[OpenLayers-Users] Zooming Bug still there?
coderage
code.rage at yahoo.com
Wed Sep 26 06:12:36 EDT 2007
Hi,
I wish i cud give the URL, but cant coz im behind a firewall, but i can
arrange if thats the only way.
Im putting the code here if this helps.
Thanks.
Code
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
function init(){
map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', {controls:[], 'projection':
'EPSG:2345', 'units':'m'});
OpenLayers.IMAGE_RELOAD_ATTEMPTS = 5;
var bounds = new
OpenLayers.Bounds(55.5329426294,36.5123,55.9343394982,36.5686827926)
tiled = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
"Geoserver layers", "http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms",
{
height: '582',
width: '800',
layers: 'mybase',
styles: '',
srs: 'EPSG:2345,
format: 'image/png', tiled: 'true', tilesOrigin :
"55.5329426294,36.5123"
},
{maxExtent: bounds, maxResolution: 7.867065187499855E-4,
projection: "EPSG:2345", buffer: 0}
);
map.addLayer(tiled);
map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.PanZoomBar({div:$('nav')}));
map.addControl(new
OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher({'ascending':false}));
map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.MouseToolbar());
map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.MousePosition({element:
$('position')}));
map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.OverviewMap());
map.zoomToExtent(bounds);
var markers = new OpenLayers.Layer.Markers( "Markers",{'calculateInRange':
function() { return true; }});
map.addLayer(markers);
var size = new OpenLayers.Size(12,20);
var offset = new OpenLayers.Pixel(-(size.w/2), -size.h);
var icon = new OpenLayers.Icon('f:\red.png',size,offset);
marker = new OpenLayers.Marker(new
OpenLayers.LonLat(55.5664,36.5212),icon.clone());
marker.setOpacity(1);
marker.events.register('mousedown', marker, function(evt) {
alert("Hello World"); Event.stop(evt); });
markers.addMarker(marker);
Christopher Schmidt-4 wrote:
>
> On Tue, Sep 25, 2007 at 11:56:59AM -0700, coderage wrote:
>>
>> Hi
>> I read in another post, the error of "displaced markers on zooming " is
>> fixed in OpenLayers ver 2.4, im using same version with GeoServer 1.5.
>> When
>> i zoom in past level 7, markers are displaced. This bug persists or im
>> doing
>> sumthing wrong? I think problem lies in offset calculation but dont know
>> how
>> to fix it.
>> Any suggestions please?
>
> Do you have a URL that is showing the problem?
>
> Regards,
> --
> Christopher Schmidt
> MetaCarta
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Zooming-Bug-still-there--tf4517324.html#a12897859
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list