[OpenLayers-Users] Orthorectifying
Linda Rawson
linda.rawson at gmail.com
Fri Sep 28 17:26:50 EDT 2007
The map provider I get images from does not have a WMS service. I have
tried to get tilecache to run on IIS and was never successful. Hence I am
grabbing the lat/lon coordinates returned by openlayers creating a single
tile and then presenting the image to the user.
My customer says the following:
*Looking at the header info on some images downloaded today it appears you
are navigating along a lat lon grid as if it were orthogonal. Unfortunately
this doesn't work with the imagery as served by the map providers. they
"orthorectify" the images so the tiles are in a Cartesian space rather than
a spherical space. The means when you move straight east or straight north
neither lat nor lon stay constant.*
How would I go about orthorectifying my scenario. Would tilecache take care
of this? Would some minor adjustments to the panning work?
Thanks,
Linda Rawson
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20070928/7ad1e071/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list