[OpenLayers-Users] General question and GML question
Ken Sanderson
ken at rockies.ca
Sun Dec 7 16:27:38 EST 2008
Just thought I would post a quick update. I have been beating my head
against the problem for a few days and tried most everything I could
think of including the steps outlined below to reproject the vector
data. I tried KML as well and though it would display fine in Google
Earth, it wouldnt display at all in OpenLayers.
Eventually I converted the data in ArcGIS to Web Mercator, then used
gvSIG to export the GML and that worked perfect. So clearly it was a
projection issue, but I am not sure why the reproject did not work as it
seems fairly straight forward to implement. Is there anything I am doing
wrong here:
// create Google Mercator layers
var gphy = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google( "Google Physical", {type:
G_PHYSICAL_MAP,'sphericalMercator': true});
var gmap = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google( "Google Streets",
{'sphericalMercator': true});
var gsat = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google( "Google Sattelite", {type:
G_SATELLITE_MAP, 'sphericalMercator': true});
var ghyb = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google( "Google Hybrid", {type:
G_HYBRID_MAP, 'sphericalMercator': true});
map.addLayers([gphy, gmap, gsat, ghyb]);
var partners = new OpenLayers.Layer.GML("Partner Boundaries",
"data/member_gvsig.gml", {projection: new
OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:2153")});
map.addLayer(partners);
Chris I tried to send you my GML files on Friday, was having email
issues so not sure that you go them or not?
Thanks for your help,
Ken
Christopher Schmidt wrote:
> On Fri, Dec 05, 2008 at 11:42:30AM -0400, Ken Sanderson wrote:
>> Hi everyone, this is about my third time giving OpenLayers a try and
>> this time I thought I would bite the bullet and ask some questions
>> instead of just going back to my mapserver setup.
>>
>> First a general best approach question. What I want to do is use google
>> data and put a simple polygon boundary on top. That boundary is
>> currently in a shape file. My thinking was to convert the shp file to
>> gml and just add it as a layer. I have since read that this maybe
>> tricker then I thought as google data is in a mercator projection that
>> does not have an EPSG code.
>
> OpenLayers has a built in ability to convert between EPSG:4326 (lat/lon)
> and Google's Mercator projection: see
> http://docs.openlayers.org/spherical_mercator/#reprojecting-vector-data
> for more information on how to use it.
>
>> Second more specific to the use of GML layers. I converted my shp file
>> to GML using gvSIG and in another attempt shp2gml from spatial order. I
>> cannot get my GML file to be viewable. Thinking it might be a projection
>> issue I thought I would just display my GML file on its own, to avoid
>> any conflicting projections, but that hasnt worked either. Using the
>> gml-layer.html example I tried to work backwards and put my GML file in
>> there, no luck.
>
> Can you share the GML file you generated? It's possible this is a
> version problem, or some other parsing error: without seeing the GML
> file (or a sample file that fails) it's hard to know for sure.
>
> Regards,
--
This message has been scanned for viruses and
dangerous content by MailScanner, and is
believed to be clean.
More information about the Users
mailing list