[OpenLayers-Users] Oracle Spatial and GML
Sparks, Witt
Witt_Sparks at nrel.gov
Thu Dec 18 13:50:46 EST 2008
Thanks for the (incredibly quick) response.
Looking at the oracle spatial docs more closely, you're right, it says
that SDO_UTIL.TO_GMLGEOMETRY produces a "GML fragment."
I'll look around and see if there's a way I can get oracle to produce a
full GML document. I'll respond again if I find something.
Thanks.
-----Original Message-----
From: Christopher Schmidt [mailto:crschmidt at metacarta.com]
Sent: Thursday, December 18, 2008 9:47 AM
To: Sparks, Witt
Cc: users at openlayers.org
Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Oracle Spatial and GML
On Thu, Dec 18, 2008 at 09:31:20AM -0700, Sparks, Witt wrote:
> Hello,
>
>
>
> I'm trying to select GML from an oracle spatial table and use it to
> create an OpenLayers.Feature.Vector object.
> Oracle is giving me the following GML (for a point layer):
This is a single Geometry; OpenLayers, generally speaking, parses
features or feature collections. I believe the GML parser will only work
on FeatureCollections by default. Can you produce a featureCollection
including this point?
> <gml:Point srsName="SDO:8307" xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml">
>
> <gml:coordinates decimal="." cs="," ts=" ">-94.653001,41.497753
> </gml:coordinates>
>
> </gml:Point>
Regards,
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the Users
mailing list