[OpenLayers-Users] Shifting a layer
Cranio
cranio at quipo.it
Tue Jan 15 08:17:25 EST 2008
No, I don't think a wrong projection can give a so SMALL difference
(as I said, I'm talking about a 15-20 meters shift...).
But I'm not by any means an expert, I could be wrong..
Maybe I've wrong data... as I said the source is reliable so I really
dunno...
... but can I make anyway my own projection, derived from EPSG:900913
with a little translation offset? Maybe in the "epsg" file?
Anyway thanks Chris!
Christopher Schmidt-4 wrote:
>
> On Tue, Jan 15, 2008 at 04:37:13AM -0800, Cranio wrote:
>>
>> Yes I do use that projection. I don't know if my WMS layers (that I
>> superimpose on Google) are wrong,
>> altough they shouldn't (they come from governative sources).
>
> It sounds likely that either the data is wrong, or your source
> projection differs from the projection of the data.
>
> In any case, the answer is still "No" :)
>
> Regards,
> --
> Christopher Schmidt
> MetaCarta
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Shifting-a-layer-tp14835576p14839831.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list