[OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
Arnd Wippermann
arnd.wippermann at web.de
Tue Feb 3 13:41:08 EST 2009
Hi Kai,
I would think, that the dir /proxy/ is not reachable. Try it with the
cgi-bin dir.
Your wfs is availible. On Google and EPSG:4326.
Arnd Wippermann
-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org] Im
Auftrag von Kai Behncke
Gesendet: Dienstag, 3. Februar 2009 18:22
An: users at openlayers.org
Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
Dear Users,
I dived deeper in the WFS-logic of Open Layers.
I`m pretty sure that the WFS is not visualized because I didn`t have a
OpenLayers.ProxyHost.
Now I test the examples/wfs.html locally on my machine.
I wrote
OpenLayers.ProxyHost="/proxy/proxy.cgi?url=";
and I copied the proxy.cgi out of the examples-directory in the
proxy-directory.
But if I run
http://localhost/openlayers/examples/wfs.html
...only the wms is visualized.
Firebug doesn`t give me any error, it occurs the URL
http://localhost/proxy/proxy.cgi?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bsc-eoc.org%2Fcgi-bin%
2Fbsc_ows.asp%3Ftypename%3DOWLS%26SERVICE%3DWFS%26VERSION%3D1.0.0%26REQUEST%
3DGetFeature%26SRS%3DEPSG%253A4326%26BBOX%3D-205.46875%2C-45.46875%2C5.46875
%2C165.46875
but that url gives me only the text of the proxy.cgi.
If I run
http://localhost/proxy/proxy.cgi
I also just get the text of the proxy.cgi
Has anbody got a clue what might be the mistake?
Thank you very much, Kai
-------- Original-Nachricht --------
> Datum: Tue, 03 Feb 2009 13:37:31 +0100
> Von: "Kai Behncke" <Kai-Behncke at gmx.de>
> An: users at openlayers.org
> Betreff: [OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
> Dear Users,
>
> In the OpenLayers Tutorium I read that it`s possible to include and
> visualize a WFS, but somehow it doesn`t work with mine.
>
> The WFS (via UMN MapServer) seems to be correct:
>
>
>
http://85.214.90.79/cgi-bin/mapserv_ol.sh?SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.0.0&Request=
GetFeature&Typename=gastronomie_wfs
>
> But if I try to include it on top of a google layer it doesn`t appear (It
> shouldn`t be because of the projection, because a
> WMS with the specific parameters appears properly).
>
> I include it via:
>
>
> --------------
>
> function init() {
> var options = {
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(7.9189,52.2102,8.1716,52.3467),
> units: 'dd',
> projection: "EPSG:4326"
> };
> map = new OpenLayers.Map('map',options);
>
>
> var gphy = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google(
> "Google Physical",{type: G_PHYSICAL_MAP});
>
> var gastronomap_wfs= new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "small_wfs",
> "http://85.214.90.79/cgi-bin/mapserv_ol.sh?",
> {Typename: 'gastronomie_wfs'});
>
>
> map.addLayers([gastronomap_wfs,gphy]);
> map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
> map.zoomToMaxExtent();}
>
> ---------------
>
> Can anybody help?
> Thank you very much in advance, Kai
> --
> Jetzt 1 Monat kostenlos! GMX FreeDSL - Telefonanschluss + DSL
> für nur 17,95 Euro/mtl.!* http://dsl.gmx.de/?ac=OM.AD.PD003K11308T4569a
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
--
Psssst! Schon vom neuen GMX MultiMessenger gehört? Der kann`s mit allen:
http://www.gmx.net/de/go/multimessenger01
--
Jetzt 1 Monat kostenlos! GMX FreeDSL - Telefonanschluss + DSL
für nur 17,95 Euro/mtl.!* http://dsl.gmx.de/?ac=OM.AD.PD003K11308T4569a
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at openlayers.org
http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
More information about the Users
mailing list