[OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
Kai Behncke
Kai-Behncke at gmx.de
Wed Feb 4 05:47:40 EST 2009
Dear users,
some steps further with that problem but still not at the target.
It seems that proxy.cgi is parsed but the WFS doesn`t still appear.
(http://www.gastronomap.de/behncke/openlayers/examples/wfs.html)
If I run
http://www.gastronomap.de/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi
I get "Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
If I run (for example):
http://www.gastronomap.de/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bsc-eoc.org%2Fcgi-bin%2Fbsc_ows.asp%
3Ftypename%3DOWLS%26SERVICE%3DWFS%26VERSION%3D1.0.0%26REQUEST%3DGetFeature%26SRS%3DEPSG%253A4326%26BBOX%
3D-205.46875%2C-45.46875%2C5.46875%2C165.46875
I get "Content-Type: text/xml",
but somehow the geodata don`t appear in OL (but there is no error message at all).
I also tried to take out
{featureClass: OpenLayers.Feature.WFS}
of layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "Owl Survey",
"http://www.bsc-eoc.org/cgi-bin/bsc_ows.asp?",
{typename: "OWLS"},
{ featureClass: OpenLayers.Feature.WFS});
Hmmmmm.........
Which Proxy-Skripts do you use? Do you use also the proxy.cgi out of the examples-directoy?
I wonder what possibilities I have to check if the skript is all right.
So far I tested in the shell with "python proxy.cgi" and it seemed fine.
Might it has something to do with Apache?
Thank you very much, Kai
-------- Original-Nachricht --------
> Datum: Tue, 3 Feb 2009 20:52:59 +0100
> Von: "Arnd Wippermann" <arnd.wippermann at web.de>
> An: "\'Kai Behncke\'" <Kai-Behncke at gmx.de>
> CC: users at openlayers.org
> Betreff: AW: [OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
> Hi,
>
> Your code snippet for google epsg:4326 and your wfs works. I have tried.
> Also the WFS request
> http://www.bsc-eoc.org/cgi-bin/bsc_ows.asp?typename=OWLS&SERVICE=WFS&VERSION
> =1.0.0&REQUEST=GetFeature&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&BBOX=-205.46875,-45.46875,5.46875,
> 165.46875 returns the features.
>
> The problem is the right configuration of your proxy script or your proxy
> script have failures.
>
> Arnd Wippermann
>
>
> -----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
> Von: users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org] Im
> Auftrag von Kai Behncke
> Gesendet: Dienstag, 3. Februar 2009 20:39
> An: users at openlayers.org
> Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
>
> Dear Till and Arnd,
>
> thank you for your hints.
>
> >Just add the 900913 def to your local epsg file and add the epsg code
> >900913 to your mapfiles header should do the job...
>
>
> I tried that but so far with no success, and I wonder if it should work
> also
> with 4326, because I reprojected the whole Map to 4326??
>
> var options = {
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(7.9189,52.2102,8.1716,52.3467),
> units: 'dd',
> projection: "EPSG:4326"
> };
>
>
> ...and the WMS I have is also in 4326 and seems to lay correctly above the
> google-data.
>
>
>
> To come to the target step-by-step without eventually projection-mismatch
> I
> try the data from WFS-Example now:
>
>
> function init(){
> OpenLayers.ProxyHost="/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi?url=";
> map = new OpenLayers.Map('map');
> layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "OpenLayers WMS",
> "http://labs.metacarta.com/wms/vmap0", {layers: 'basic'}
> );
> map.addLayer(layer);
>
> layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "Owl Survey",
> "http://www.bsc-eoc.org/cgi-bin/bsc_ows.asp?",
> {typename: "OWLS"},
> { featureClass: OpenLayers.Feature.WFS});
> map.addLayer(layer);
> map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
> map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(-100, 60), 3);
> }
>
>
> ...but also there on my development server the wfs is not visualized???
>
> I set the proxy.cgi to the servers cgi-bin but without success (the
> proxy-cgi is executable and readable by the apache-group).
>
> Definetely cgi-scripts are parsed (I tested it with a little
> "Hello-World"-Python-Cgi.
>
> Bugtracker gives me after loading wfs.html in "red" a
>
> http://www.gastronomap.de/cgi-bin/proxy.cgi?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bsc-eoc.org
> %2Fcgi-bin%2Fbsc_ows.asp%
> 3Ftypename%3DOWLS%26SERVICE%3DWFS%26VERSION%3D1.0.0%26REQUEST%3DGetFeature%2
> 6SRS%3DEPSG%253A4326%26BBOX%
> 3D-205.46875%2C-45.46875%2C5.46875%2C165.46875
>
> ....if I open that in a browser nothing at all occurs, puh....
>
>
> I wonder what else might create that error,hmmmmm, well maybe tomorrow I
> will find a solution.
>
> Best regards, Kai
> -------- Original-Nachricht --------
> > Datum: Tue, 3 Feb 2009 19:14:37 +0100
> > Von: Till Adams <adams at terrestris.de>
> > An: Kai Behncke <Kai-Behncke at gmx.de>, users at openlayers.org
> > Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Visualizing WFS in Open Layers
>
> > Kai,
> >
> > looksl ike you trapped into the problem of the google projection,
> > because google's data aren't in 4326, they have their own projection
> > and u have to reproject your stuff to the googles stuff (google at
> > epsg code 900913 - oir there is a new one I do not know yet...)
> >
> > Just add the 900913 def to your local epsg file and add the epsg code
> > 900913
> > to your mapfiles header should do the job...
> >
> > Regards, Till
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > "Kai Behncke" <Kai-Behncke at gmx.de> schrieb:
> > > Dear Users,
> > >
> > > In the OpenLayers Tutorium I read that it`s possible to include and
> > visualize a
> > > WFS, but somehow it doesn`t work with mine.
> > >
> > > The WFS (via UMN MapServer) seems to be correct:
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > http://85.214.90.79/cgi-bin/mapserv_ol.sh?SERVICE=WFS&VERSION=1.0.0&Re
> > quest=GetFeature&Typename=gastronomie_wfs
> > >
> > > But if I try to include it on top of a google layer it doesn`t
> > > appear
> > (It
> > > shouldn`t be because of the projection, because a WMS with the
> > > specific parameters appears properly).
> > >
> > > I include it via:
> > >
> > >
> > > --------------
> > >
> > > function init() {
> > > var options = {
> > > maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(7.9189,52.2102,8.1716,52.3467),
> > > units: 'dd',
> > > projection: "EPSG:4326"
> > > };
> > > map = new OpenLayers.Map('map',options);
> > >
> > >
> > > var gphy = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google( "Google Physical",{type:
> > > G_PHYSICAL_MAP});
> > >
> > > var gastronomap_wfs= new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS( "small_wfs",
> > > "http://85.214.90.79/cgi-bin/mapserv_ol.sh?",
> > > {Typename: 'gastronomie_wfs'});
> > >
> > >
> > > map.addLayers([gastronomap_wfs,gphy]);
> > > map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
> > > map.zoomToMaxExtent();}
> > >
> > > ---------------
> > >
> > > Can anybody help?
> > > Thank you very much in advance, Kai
> > > --
> > > Jetzt 1 Monat kostenlos! GMX FreeDSL - Telefonanschluss + DSL für
> > > nur 17,95 Euro/mtl.!* http://dsl.gmx.de/?ac=OM.AD.PD003K11308T4569a
> > > _______________________________________________
> > > Users mailing list
> > > Users at openlayers.org
> > > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
> > >
> > >
> >
>
> --
> Jetzt 1 Monat kostenlos! GMX FreeDSL - Telefonanschluss + DSL für nur
> 17,95
> Euro/mtl.!* http://dsl.gmx.de/?ac=OM.AD.PD003K11308T4569a
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
--
Psssst! Schon vom neuen GMX MultiMessenger gehört? Der kann`s mit allen: http://www.gmx.net/de/go/multimessenger01
More information about the Users
mailing list