[OpenLayers-Users] Grouping Layers
Bill Thoen
bthoen at gisnet.com
Fri Feb 20 12:20:47 EST 2009
I've got some NAIP imagery split into tiled layers, each with a
different resolution appropriate for the scale at which they should be
displayed. But what I'd like is to have these layers appear as one layer
on the LayerSwitcher list, and preferably in the base map section. Since
I'm using MapServer to build the images I tried using the GROUP
directive to combine the multiple layers into one while using different
scales so that only one of those layers would be visible at a time.
Also, all my sub-layers are tile indexes (but I don't think that should
matter.) While I think this technique works in MapServer, when I try it
in OL, I get only then top layer in the group. None of the other layers
appear at any scale. Here's what I'm doing in my mapfile:
LAYER
NAME "naip6"
GROUP "naip"
TYPE RASTER
DATA naip/naip_0000_6.tif
STATUS ON
MINSCALEDENOM 100000
END
LAYER
NAME "naip0"
GROUP "naip"
TYPE RASTER
TILEINDEX "naip0"
TILEITEM "location"
STATUS ON
MAXSCALEDENOM 99999
END
This layer is being loaded into OL as a WMS layer with the name 'naip'.
Is this the right approach for creating a multi-zoom layer or can I even
do something like this with OpenLayers?
Thx,
- Bill Thoen
More information about the Users
mailing list