[OpenLayers-Users] XMLHttpRequest.open Error on WFS layer
Eric Lemoine
eric.c2c at gmail.com
Mon Jan 12 17:36:36 EST 2009
Hi Bill
Check this: <http://faq.openlayers.org/wfs/why-isnt-wfs-working-on-my-local-checkout-of-openlayers/>.
--
Eric
On Mon, Jan 12, 2009 at 11:30 PM, Bill Thoen <bthoen at gisnet.com> wrote:
> I'm trying to get a layer of lines to open as a WFS layer and I'm
> getting this error:
>
> uncaught exception: Permission denied to call method XMLHttpRequest.open
>
> When I issue a GetRequest directly to the server via the browser url
> window, I get an XML file with all the expected data. But when I try to
> open it with OpenLayers I get this error and no lines show up. Does
> anyone know what's wrong and how to fix it?
>
> The server is Mapserver 4.10.0 and I'm using OpenLayers 2.7. The
> relevant part of the script looks like this:
> ...
> <script type="text/javascript">
> var map;
> var wms;
> var wfs;
>
> function init() {
> map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map' );
> map.addControl( new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
>
> wms = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS (
> "States",
> "http://192.168.0.250/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=base.map",
> { layers:"us_states" }
> );
> map.addLayer( wms );
>
> wfs = new OpenLayers.Layer.WFS (
> "Pipes",
> "http://192.168.0.250/cgi-bin/piper_wfs",
> { typename: "ms:pipes"}
> );
> map.addLayer( wfs );
> map.setCenter( new OpenLayers.LonLat(-108.5,42.5), 7);
> }
> </script>
> ...
>
> The relevant part of the MapServer WFS map file looks like this:
> MAP
> SIZE 840 700
> EXTENT -125 30 -65 50
> UNITS DD
> SHAPEPATH /var/www/maps/data/
> FONTSET /var/www/maps/fonts/fonts.txt
> SYMBOLSET "/var/www/maps/symbols/symbols.txt"
>
> WEB
> TEMPLATE "/var/www/html/piper/test.html"
> IMAGEPATH "/var/www/html/tmp/"
> IMAGEURL "/tmp/"
> METADATA
> "wfs_title" "Piper WFS Layers"
> "wfs_onlineresource" "http://192.168.0.250/cgi-bin/mapserv?"
> "wfs_srs" "EPSG:4326"
> END
> END
>
> PROJECTION
> "init=epsg:4326"
> END
>
> LAYER
> NAME pipes
> METADATA
> "wfs_title" "pipes"
> "gml_featureid" "arc_id"
> "gml_include_items" "all"
> END
> TYPE LINE
> STATUS ON
> CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS
> CONNECTION "user=bthoen dbname=piper host=192.168.0.250 port=5432"
> DATA "the_geom from pipes"
> DUMP TRUE
> PROJECTION
> "init=epsg:4326"
> END
> CLASS
> NAME pipes
> COLOR 0 0 0
> END
> END
> ...
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
More information about the Users
mailing list