[OpenLayers-Users] Just another trasformation problem ;)
Giuseppe Naponiello
beppenapo at gmail.com
Thu Apr 8 07:43:18 EDT 2010
Thanks for suggestion but doesn't works yet!!!
I found a solution using qgis plugin "ogr2layer", maybe the problem was in
the parameters used in transformation code:
# isoline = OpenLayers.Projection.transform(isoline, epsg2498,
map.projection);
new code is:
# map.addLayer(new OpenLayers.Layer.GML("isoipse_2498
GML","../aramus_data/vector/reproj/isoipse_2498.gml"));
# var extent = new
OpenLayers.Bounds(4970294.552162,4901870.266154,4971024.689123,4902439.542244).transform(new
#OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:2498"), new
OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"));
and now works!!!
Anyway, I would like understand how to write correctly a gml layer!
Another question for you:
the second step is to be able to modify the gml, is it possible with
strategy save?
-beppe-
2010/4/7 Arnd Wippermann <arnd.wippermann at web.de>
> Perhaps you do two times a transformation. I would think, that in your
> Vector layer the transformation takes place, so the second part isn't
> needed.
>
> var isoline = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("isoline", {
> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.Fixed()],
> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.HTTP({
> url: "../aramus_data/vector/gml/isoipse_2498.gml",
> //1.
> projection: epsg2498,
> format: new OpenLayers.Format.GML()
> })
> });
> //2.
> isoline = OpenLayers.Projection.transform(isoline, epsg2498,
> map.projection);
>
> Arnd
>
> ------------------------------
> *Von:* users-bounces at openlayers.org [mailto:users-bounces at openlayers.org]
> *Im Auftrag von *Giuseppe Naponiello
> *Gesendet:* Mittwoch, 7. April 2010 12:02
> *An:* users at openlayers.org
> *Betreff:* [OpenLayers-Users] Just another trasformation problem ;)
>
> Hi all,
> I ought to display a map with osm layer as base and a gml file of a little
> part of Armenia.
> First step was convert my shapefile, with projection epsg:2498, in a gml
> format (ogr2ogr -f GML ...).
>
> Second step was set up my map.
> Within tag <head> of my html page, I' ve insert a link to these libraries:
>
> - OpenLayers-2.8/OpenLayers.js
> - http://www.openstreetmap.org/openlayers/OpenStreetMap.js
> - proj4js.js
> - proj4s/lib/defs/EPSG2498.js
>
> And this is a snippet of my map code [1].
>
> The problem is that my gml is in the north of Africa instead of Armenia.
> I've tried with qgis and the layer is correctly positioned, so I suppose
> that the problem is in the code, but I' m not able to detect the bug!!!
>
> thanks
>
> -beppe -
>
> [1] function init() {
> var epsg2498= new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:2498");
> var epsg900913= new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913");
> var epsg4326= new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326");
>
> var bounds = new OpenLayers.Bounds(44.532, 40.144, 45.038,
> 40.423).transform(epsg4326, epsg900913);
>
> map = new OpenLayers.Map ("map", {
> controls:[
> new OpenLayers.Control.Navigation(),
> new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher({activeColor:"#729aa1"}),
> new
> OpenLayers.Control.MousePosition({div:document.getElementById("coord")}),
> new OpenLayers.Control.Attribution()],
>
> maxExtent: bounds,
> maxResolution: 156543.0399,
> numZoomLevels: 5,
> minZoomLevel: 3,
> maxZoomLevel: 8,
> units: 'm',
> projection: epsg900913,
> displayProjection: epsg2498
> } );
>
>
> var layerCycleMap = new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM.CycleMap("CycleMap");
> map.addLayer(layerCycleMap);
>
> var layerTilesAtHome = new
> OpenLayers.Layer.OSM.Osmarender("Osmarender");
> map.addLayer(layerTilesAtHome);
>
> var layerMapnik = new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM.Mapnik("Mapnik");
> map.addLayer(layerMapnik);
>
> var isoline = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("isoline", {
> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.Fixed()],
> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.HTTP({
> url: "../aramus_data/vector/gml/isoipse_2498.gml",
> projection: epsg2498,
> format: new OpenLayers.Format.GML()
> })
> });
> isoline = OpenLayers.Projection.transform(isoline, epsg2498,
> map.projection);
> map.addLayer(isoline);
> ....
> ....
> ....
> --
> -beppe-
>
--
-beppe-
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20100408/004b4c70/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list