[OpenLayers-Users] Switching between a Google/Bing base layer
to WMS base layer...
Paul james
pauljame at gmail.com
Wed Aug 18 08:53:37 EDT 2010
Is it possible to reproject my baselayer in client? How?
Thanks
On Tue, Aug 17, 2010 at 10:21 AM, Paul james <pauljame at gmail.com> wrote:
> Thanks...
> But how can I do that?
>
> I tried add to that layer : projection: new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"),
> But without success...
>
>
> var wmsBaseLayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("
> TestWmsBaseLayer",
> _mapfile, {
> "LAYERS": ['WmsBaseLayer'],
>
> projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"),
> transparent: true,
> format: "image/png"
> }, {
> isBaseLayer: true,
> visibility: true
> });
>
> Thanks
>
>
> On Tue, Aug 17, 2010 at 9:46 AM, BMcBride <bmcbride at chacompanies.com>wrote:
>
>>
>> Make sure your wmsBaseLayer has the same projection as your Bing base
>> layer
>> (EPSG:900913). Have a look at the
>> http://docs.openlayers.org/library/layers.html layers documentation and
>> note particularly this part: "The currently active base layer determines
>> the
>> available projection (coordinate system) and zoom levels available on the
>> map".
>>
>> -----
>> Bryan R. McBride, GISP
>> http://www.bryanmcbride.com bryanmcbride.com
>> http://geoserving.net/ geoserving.net
>> --
>> View this message in context:
>> http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Switching-between-a-Google-Bing-base-layer-to-WMS-base-layer-tp5431832p5431906.html
>> Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at openlayers.org
>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20100818/12dd79a5/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list