[OpenLayers-Users] Switching between a Google/Bing base layer
to WMS base layer...
Paul james
pauljame at gmail.com
Thu Aug 19 15:50:59 EDT 2010
Thanks for your help and patience so far...
I´ll try to explain better my problem...
I have a google base and several wms overlay layers ... Everthing is working
fine...
Relevant code:
Map
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:900913"
END
METADATA
"wms_srs" "EPSG:4326 EPSG:900913"
Layers Wms
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4326"
END
----------------------
But now I need to add other base layer, so I´ll have 2 base layers:
- Google Base Layer : EPSG:900913
- WMS Base Layer : EPSG:4326
When I change to WMS Base Layer, my all layers are gone, including the
others WMS layers...
Relevante Code:
My map remain the same...
WMS BASE LAYER (Original projection : 4326):
METADATA
"wms_srs" "EPSG:900913 EPSG:4326"
"wms_title" "TESTBASE"
END
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4326"
END
My openlayers config:
map = new OpenLayers.Map('testt', {
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"),
units: "m",
displayProjection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"),
tileSize: new OpenLayers.Size(400, 400),
numZoomLevels: 10,
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-20037508.34, -20037508.34,
20037508.34, 20037508.34)
var googleBaseLayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google(
"Google Streets",
{'sphericalMercator': true}
);
var wmsBaseLayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("UFBASE",
GetMapFileLocation(), {
"LAYERS": ['UFBASE'],
transparent: true,
format: "image/png"
}, {
isBaseLayer: true,
displayInLayerSwitcher: true
});
So, Am I missing something?
On Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 11:39 AM, David Fawcett <david.fawcett at gmail.com>wrote:
> Your layer projection block should reflect the spatial reference
> system of the data that the layer is based on (input projection). The
> projection block at the map level sets the output projection when your
> application receives a normal MapServer request. For WMS requests,
> this is handled by the layer wms_srs metadata.
>
> I don't totally understand your problem, but I think that there are
> two potential areas to look at:
>
> 1. Is OpenLayers sending the correct WMS request to your MapServer
> app to get the layer that it needs.
>
> 2. If the WMS request is correct, is your MapServer app configured to
> return the correct layer?
>
> You can use FireBug to look at the WMS request.
>
> David.
>
> On Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 9:18 AM, Paul james <pauljame at gmail.com> wrote:
> > Thanks!
> >
> > Yes, i tried my layer two ways :
> > PROJECTION
> > "init=epsg:4326"
> > END
> >
> > ==> Nothing appears
> >
> > PROJECTION
> > "init=epsg:900913"
> > END
> >
> > ==> The layer was draw, but in other location (0 0´0´´E 0 0´0´´N)
> >
> > Paul
> >
> > On Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 11:08 AM, David Fawcett <david.fawcett at gmail.com
> >
> > wrote:
> >>
> >> Paul,
> >>
> >> I don't think that it matters for this case, but I think that you want
> >> to drop the '+' sign from your MAP level projection block.
> >>
> >> Do you have a projection block for your layer? That is definitely
> >> required.
> >>
> >> David.
> >>
> >> On Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 9:00 AM, Paul james <pauljame at gmail.com> wrote:
> >> > Yes, My proj.4 has EPSG:900913...
> >> >
> >> > My mapfile:
> >> >
> >> > MAP
> >> > ...
> >> > PROJECTION
> >> > "+init=epsg:4326"
> >> > END
> >> >
> >> > WEB
> >> > IMAGEPATH '...'
> >> > IMAGEURL '...'
> >> >
> >> > METADATA
> >> > "wms_title" "WMS Server"
> >> > "wms_onlineresource" "..."
> >> > "wms_srs" "EPSG:4326 EPSG:900913 EPSG:3857"
> >> > "wms_feature_info_mime_type" "text/html"
> >> > "labelcache_map_edge_buffer" "-10"
> >> > END
> >> > END
> >> > ...
> >> >
> >> > LAYER
> >> > NAME TestBase
> >> > METADATA
> >> > "wms_srs" "EPSG:900913"
> >> > "wms_title" "TestBase"
> >> > "wms_feature_info_mime_type" "text/html"
> >> > END
> >> >
> >> >
> >> > Thanks
> >> >
> >> > Paul
> >> >
> >> >
> >
> >
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20100819/8013f4aa/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list