[OpenLayers-Users] WFS reprojection help
christopher.schmidt at nokia.com
christopher.schmidt at nokia.com
Thu Jul 15 22:13:07 EDT 2010
Hi,
I have a map that I think should work at:
http://crschmidt.net/mapping/mas/wfs-states.html
This is a minimal modification of the wfs-states.html included in the examples.
Specifically, I've added:
* Proj4js lib
* <script src="http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/26986/proj4js/"></script>
And modified the layer to be a simple layer that requires reprojection.
var wfs = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("States", {
strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX({ratio: 1.1})],
protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
url: "http://giswebservices.massgis.state.ma.us/geoserver/wfs",
version: '1.0.0',
featureType: "GISDATA.CENSUS2000BLOCKGROUPS_POLY",
geometryName: 'SHAPE',
featureNS: "http://massgis.state.ma.us/featuretype"
}),
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:26986")
});
The layer in question is being requested from the server with an srsName that matches
the projection, but the coordinates are wrong (EPSG:4326).
I've looked at the wfs-reprojection example; I've tried adding srsName
to the protocol with no additional luck.
Help?
Regards,
--
Christopher Schmidt
Nokia
More information about the Users
mailing list