[OpenLayers-Users] HELP!!! How implement Filter in WMS Layer
Arnd Wippermann
arnd.wippermann at web.de
Mon May 3 12:58:29 EDT 2010
Hi Paul,
SLD_BODY is a request parameter of a wms. If you can get from your grid a
reference to your OpenLayers WMS layer, then you can use
yourWMSlayer.mergeNewParams('SLD_BODY' : ....).
if your wms have only one layer (in the eample below POLYGONS) to request,
you can use something like this
<StyledLayerDescriptor version="1.0.0" xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/sld"
xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml"
xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"
xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/sld
http://schemas.opengis.net/sld/1.0.0/StyledLayerDescriptor.xsd">
<NamedLayer>
<Name>COUNTRY</Name>
<UserStyle>
<FeatureTypeStyle>
<Rule>
<PolygonSymbolizer>
<Fill>
<CssParameter name="fill">#f0f0f0</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="fill-opacity">1.00</CssParameter>
</Fill>
<Stroke>
<CssParameter name="stroke">#646464</CssParameter>
</Stroke>
</PolygonSymbolizer>
</Rule>
</FeatureTypeStyle>
</UserStyle>
</NamedLayer>
</StyledLayerDescriptor>
as SLD_BODY to highlight the the features of the layer. Attention! You have
to delete the line feeds for the request.
Zooming to the extent of the wms layer is not so easy, perhaps inpossible.
You can request the WMS GetCapabilities and hope that there the correct
extent are described for the layer. Or if the layer is also requestable as
WFS you can perhaps on that way get the extent of the layer. But I'm not
sure.
If you are the holder of the WMS server, I would suggest, that you calculate
the extent on other ways and adds it as array to your application.
Arnd
_____
Von: Paul james [mailto:pauljame at gmail.com]
Gesendet: Montag, 3. Mai 2010 16:39
An: Arnd Wippermann
Cc: fsalas; users at openlayers.org
Betreff: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] HELP!!! How implement Filter in WMS Layer
Hi Arnd...
I have some questions about that...
First I have a geo app using Openlayers/Mapserver WMS with SDE layers....
My application has a treeview with all layers, and a radiobox for each
layer... When I click in a layer´s radiobox a window with a GRID containing
all layer´s data is opened...
In that GRID, When I select a line (layer´s data), the Map should :
1-) Highlight it
2-) Zoom in data selected
Can I develope that using SLD and SLD_BODY ? Do you have any tip to how do
that?
Thanks
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20100503/0e30ca14/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list