[OpenLayers-Users] scalebars
christopher.schmidt at nokia.com
christopher.schmidt at nokia.com
Wed Jul 20 02:55:32 EDT 2011
You're using an OSM layer. If you're using an OSM layer, you're tied
to OSM's scales. (You can render your own OSM maps if you'd like.)
-- Chris
On Jul 19, 2011, at 3:48 PM, ext Robert Buckley wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I am still having problems understanding scales and spherical mercator. Is it possible to define the map scales so that they are not rediculous numbers. In my app it is not working.
>
>
> http://maps.zgb.de/www/eeg/search.html
>
>
> var map = new OpenLayers.Map("map",{
> projection:epsg3857,
> displayProjection: epsg4326,
> units: "m",
> scales: [1000000, 500000, 100000, 50000, 25000, 10000, 5000, 1000],
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-20037508, -20037508,20037508, 20037508),
> restrictedExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(946290.410001, 6707196.356766, 1368222.80606, 6965247.764211),
> controls: [new OpenLayers.Control.MouseDefaults()
> ,new OpenLayers.Control.PanZoomBar()
> ,new OpenLayers.Control.MousePosition()
> ,new OpenLayers.Control.ScaleLine({geodesic: true})]
> });
>
>
> thanks for any tips,
>
> Rob
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
More information about the Users
mailing list