[OpenLayers-Users] maxScale doesn't appear to work
Eric Lemoine
eric.lemoine at camptocamp.com
Mon Feb 6 00:38:39 EST 2012
On Monday, February 6, 2012, Kjel Anderson <kanderson at truevectortech.com>
wrote:
> Hey everyone,
> I'm having trouble with maxScale. I have it set as follows:
> lata = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
> "lata_boundaries - Untiled", "
http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms",
> {
> srs: 'EPSG:900913',
> layers: 'DWT:dwt_lata_proj',
> styles: 'dwt_lata',
> format: format,
> transparent: true,
> minScale: 50000,
> maxScale: 8000000
> },
> {singleTile: true, ratio: 1}
> );
> Can you see anything obviously wrong with this?
minScale and maxScale shouldn't be params sent in WMS GetMap requests. They
should be options of the Layer.WMS object. So try moving these properties
to the 4th argument, where singleTile and ratio are defined.
--
Eric Lemoine
Camptocamp France SAS
Savoie Technolac, BP 352
73377 Le Bourget du Lac, Cedex
Tel : 00 33 4 79 44 44 96
Mail : eric.lemoine at camptocamp.com
http://www.camptocamp.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20120206/daad63c0/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list