AW: [OpenLayers-Users] ArcGIS93Rest - Can't show specific layers
Arnd Wippermann
arnd.wippermann at web.de
Fri Feb 10 12:47:29 EST 2012
Hi,
You have to add the export format
http://maps.ngdc.noaa.gov/rest/services/web_mercator/world_reference_map/Map
Server/export?f=image
It seems also, that you can display the map in various projection.
For sure in EPSG:4326 and EPSG:900913.
Most likely you can't change the visibility of layers.
Arnd
-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
[mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] Im Auftrag von jstylee
Gesendet: Donnerstag, 9. Februar 2012 22:50
An: openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
Betreff: [OpenLayers-Users] ArcGIS93Rest - Can't show specific layers
Hello,
I've been trying to show only specific layers of an ArcGIS REST layer. It
doesn't matter what layer IDs I pass to the layer variable, I get all the
layers from the REST service. The map I that I want the layer on has a
EPSG:4326 projection, and the definition document of this particular REST
Layer states that the spatial reference is 102100 (3857). So I've tried
instantiating a map with that projection (and other items specific t to this
Web Mercator spatial reference ) and matching the layer's srs with it. Here
is my code:
var mapOptions = {
projection: "EPSG:102100",
units: "m",
maxResolution: 156543.0339,
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-20037508.34, -20037508.34,
20037508.34,
20037508.34)
};
map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map', mapOptions );
layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.ArcGIS93Rest( "ArcGIS Server Layer",
"http://maps.ngdc.noaa.gov/rest/services/web_mercator/world_reference_map/Ma
pServer/export",
{
layers: "show:149",
srs: "EPSG:102100",
transparent: true
},
{
isBaseLayer: true,
opacity: 0.7
});
Does anybody know what could be wrong, or have any suggestions?
Thanks,
--
View this message in context:
http://osgeo-org.1560.n6.nabble.com/ArcGIS93Rest-Can-t-show-specific-layers-
tp4381519p4381519.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
More information about the Users
mailing list