[OpenLayers-Users] Re: overlaying tiled WMS on top of bing
Kjel Anderson
kanderson at truevectortech.com
Thu Jan 26 14:35:15 EST 2012
You know, Bing is incidental in this whole thing. I'd rather be using OSM
as the background layer but I couldn't get that to work at all. Does anyone
have a working example of this with any base layer?
On Thu, Jan 26, 2012 at 11:32 AM, Kjel Anderson <
kanderson at truevectortech.com> wrote:
> That's still not doing it but I'm noticing that the layers turns on when I
> pan to the edge of the map. What controls that?
>
>
> On Thu, Jan 26, 2012 at 11:28 AM, Andreas Hocevar <ahocevar at opengeo.org>wrote:
>
>> You still forgot to set the maxExtent on your WMS layer!
>>
>> Andreas.
>>
>> On Thu, Jan 26, 2012 at 8:11 PM, Kjel Anderson
>> <kanderson at truevectortech.com> wrote:
>> > Hmmm. No dice with these changes incorporated. I'm not sure what is
>> going
>> > on. For the curious there is a live link here:
>> >
>> > http://truevector.skygone.net:8080/DWTEdstest/
>> >
>> >
>> > On Thu, Jan 26, 2012 at 10:50 AM, Andreas Hocevar <ahocevar at opengeo.org
>> >
>> > wrote:
>> >>
>> >> Hi,
>> >>
>> >> you put most layer options in the layer params object, and you should
>> >> set the maxExtent on the WMS layer. Something like
>> >>
>> >> tiled = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
>> >> "dwt_lata_proj - Untiled",
>> >> "http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms",
>> >> {
>> >> layers: 'DWT:dwt_lata_proj',
>> >> styles: '',
>> >> format: format,
>> >> transparent:true,
>> >> }, {
>> >> numZoomLevels:19,
>> >> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(
>> >> -19840232, 2028971.375,
>> >> -7262943, 11534410
>> >> ),
>> >> minResolution:0.5971642833948135,
>> >> maxResolution:156543.03390625,
>> >> singleTile: true,
>> >> ratio: 1
>> >> }
>> >> );
>> >>
>> >> The above should work both with singleTile: true and without.
>> >>
>> >> Andreas.
>> >>
>> >> On Thu, Jan 26, 2012 at 7:44 PM, Kjel Anderson
>> >> <kanderson at truevectortech.com> wrote:
>> >> > Looking at it now I see the version that is working "best" is with
>> the
>> >> > wms
>> >> > layer being untiled.
>> >> >
>> >> > function init(){
>> >> > // if this is just a coverage or a group of them,
>> >> > disable a
>> >> > few items,
>> >> > // and default to jpeg format
>> >> > format = 'image/png';
>> >> >
>> >> >
>> >> > var bounds = new OpenLayers.Bounds(
>> >> > -19840232, 2028971.375,
>> >> > -7262943, 11534410
>> >> > );
>> >> > var options = {
>> >> > controls: [],
>> >> > maxResolution: 49130.03515625,
>> >> > projection: "EPSG:900913",
>> >> > units: 'm'
>> >> > };
>> >> > map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', options);
>> >> >
>> >> > var road = new OpenLayers.Layer.Bing({
>> >> > name: "Road",
>> >> > key: apiKey,
>> >> > type: "Road"
>> >> > });
>> >> > var hybrid = new OpenLayers.Layer.Bing({
>> >> > name: "Hybrid",
>> >> > key: apiKey,
>> >> > type: "AerialWithLabels"
>> >> > });
>> >> > var aerial = new OpenLayers.Layer.Bing({
>> >> > name: "Aerial",
>> >> > key: apiKey,
>> >> > type: "Aerial"
>> >> > });
>> >> >
>> >> > map.addLayers([road, hybrid, aerial]);
>> >> >
>> >> > tiled = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
>> >> > "dwt_lata_proj - Untiled",
>> >> > "http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms",
>> >> > {
>> >> > width: '512',
>> >> > srs: 'EPSG:900913',
>> >> > layers: 'DWT:dwt_lata_proj',
>> >> > height: '386',
>> >> > styles: '',
>> >> > format: format,
>> >> > transparent:true,
>> >> > numZoomLevels:19,
>> >> > minResolution:0.5971642833948135,
>> >> > maxResolution:156543.03390625
>> >> > },
>> >> > {singleTile: true, ratio: 1}
>> >> > );
>> >> >
>> >> > map.addLayer(untiled);
>> >> >
>> >> > // build up all controls
>> >> > map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.PanZoomBar({
>> >> > position: new OpenLayers.Pixel(2, 15)
>> >> > }));
>> >> > map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.Navigation());
>> >> > map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.Scale($('scale')));
>> >> > map.addControl(new
>> >> > OpenLayers.Control.MousePosition({element:
>> >> > $('location')}));
>> >> > map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
>> >> >
>> >> > On Thu, Jan 26, 2012 at 10:33 AM, maw269 <maw269 at gmail.com> wrote:
>> >> >>
>> >> >> Is your bing layer imagery? I've had nothing but issues combining
>> >> >> layers
>> >> >> with
>> >> >> Bing Imagery layers.
>> >> >> Anyhow, can you post the relevant code so we could take a look?
>> >> >> --Matt
>> >> >>
>> >> >> --
>> >> >> View this message in context:
>> >> >>
>> >> >>
>> http://osgeo-org.1560.n6.nabble.com/overlaying-tiled-WMS-on-top-of-bing-tp4341145p4341275.html
>> >> >> Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>> >> >> _______________________________________________
>> >> >> Users mailing list
>> >> >> Users at lists.osgeo.org
>> >> >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>> >> >
>> >> >
>> >> >
>> >> > _______________________________________________
>> >> > Users mailing list
>> >> > Users at lists.osgeo.org
>> >> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>> >> >
>> >>
>> >>
>> >>
>> >> --
>> >> Andreas Hocevar
>> >> OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org/
>> >> Expert service straight from the developers.
>> >
>> >
>> >
>> > _______________________________________________
>> > Users mailing list
>> > Users at lists.osgeo.org
>> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>> >
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> Andreas Hocevar
>> OpenGeo - http://opengeo.org/
>> Expert service straight from the developers.
>>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20120126/7c4eb760/attachment-0001.html
More information about the Users
mailing list