[OpenLayers-Users] Fwd: my vector data don't show up - wfs
Pedro Costa
pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt
Wed Jul 4 10:02:59 PDT 2012
Thanks for your help Gery.
I'm already tried with others browsers but the wfs doesn't show up.
I had found some links that you tell me.
I amtried a lot of alternatives and I not discovered the problem.
You think the problem is firefox? If so why not appear in the IE wfs?
I'm confused
Em 04-07-2012 17:55, Gery . escreveu:
>
> This one may help you also, it worked for some people out there:
> http://www.webdeveloper.com/forum/showthread.php?t=187247
>
> Cheers,
>
>
>
>
> __________________________________________________________________________________________
> Piensa en el medio ambiente - mantenlo en la pantalla. NO lo imprimas
> si NO es necesario.
> Think green - keep it on the screen. Do NOT print if it is NOT necessary.
> Denken Sie an die Umwelt- bewahren Sie es auf dem Bildschirm. Drucken
> Sie NICHT, wenn es NICHT notwendig ist.
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> From: gamejihou at hotmail.com
> To: pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt; openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> Subject: RE: [OpenLayers-Users] Fwd: my vector data don't show up - wfs
> Date: Wed, 4 Jul 2012 16:52:22 +0000
>
>
> Hi Pedro,
>
> I was reading about this error in google and it seems that this is one
> of the solutions, you have to use this: var url = 'proxy_php.php?fn='
> + encodeURIComponent(src);
> it seems that the problem is ajax (as far I understand), but it can be
> firefox, try first in IE or safari to see what happens. Also this page
> is suggested about the php code above:
> http://developer.yahoo.com/javascript/howto-proxy.html
>
> This page is in spanish, it may help you:
> http://www.forosdelweb.com/f127/ayuda-access-restricted-uri-denied-599455/
>
> Cheers,
>
> Gery
>
>
> __________________________________________________________________________________________
> Piensa en el medio ambiente - mantenlo en la pantalla. NO lo imprimas
> si NO es necesario.
> Think green - keep it on the screen. Do NOT print if it is NOT necessary.
> Denken Sie an die Umwelt- bewahren Sie es auf dem Bildschirm. Drucken
> Sie NICHT, wenn es NICHT notwendig ist.
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Date: Wed, 4 Jul 2012 15:04:39 +0100
> From: pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt
> To: gamejihou at hotmail.com; openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Fwd: my vector data don't show up - wfs
>
> Thank you Gery.
>
> Now my proxy is working but i got this error in firebug:
>
> 'Access to restricted URI denied'
>
>
> My code:
>
> http://pastebin.com/AGAFGSfn
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> Em 04-07-2012 11:37, Gery . escreveu:
>
>
> Hi Pedro,
>
> Glad to hear that it was useful to you and it worked. Well, I
> think you better do what this console says, it is a very clever one =)
> If it says that it needs a proxy, it is very likely it needs one,
> just add the one you use, localhost:8080 or something like that,
> you can start playing with that and the FB console will tell you
> what to do after each step. Trust in this console, it's our friend =)
>
> Cheers,
>
> Gery
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> __________________________________________________________________________________________
> Piensa en el medio ambiente - mantenlo en la pantalla. NO lo
> imprimas si NO es necesario.
> Think green - keep it on the screen. Do NOT print if it is NOT
> necessary.
> Denken Sie an die Umwelt- bewahren Sie es auf dem Bildschirm.
> Drucken Sie NICHT, wenn es NICHT notwendig ist.
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Date: Wed, 4 Jul 2012 11:33:24 +0100
> From: pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt <mailto:pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt>
> To: gamejihou at hotmail.com <mailto:gamejihou at hotmail.com>;
> openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> <mailto:openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org>
> Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Fwd: my vector data don't show up
> - wfs
>
> Thanks Gery...
>
> I think that now i'm using ol firebug because i got alerts:
>
> proxyNeeded Object { url="http://localhost:8080/geoserver/testes/wfs"}
>
>
> This means i nedd proxy despite i'm using only local data?
>
>
> Thanks
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> Em 04-07-2012 11:16, Gery . escreveu:
>
>
> Hola Pedro,
>
> I don't know if this helps, but you're using firebug as add-on
> of firefox or the one it comes with OpenLayers? I think you're
> using the first one. I've had better results (generally
> spoken) with the second one, just add the path of the
> javascript to your html <link>, I don't remember well the path
> but if I'm not wrong is /openlayers/lib/openlayers/Firebug.js,
> you can google it also. That js script is really useful, it
> tells in detail where the error is (ie. which js script and
> which line), at least in my case. Also, even though I don't
> work with geoserver or bing, I think you have to specify the
> projection in bing, but not sure. Sometimes I found that
> projection stuff is the one that *ucks everything.
>
> Hope this helps,
>
> Gery
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> __________________________________________________________________________________________
> Piensa en el medio ambiente - mantenlo en la pantalla. NO lo
> imprimas si NO es necesario.
> Think green - keep it on the screen. Do NOT print if it is NOT
> necessary.
> Denken Sie an die Umwelt- bewahren Sie es auf dem Bildschirm.
> Drucken Sie NICHT, wenn es NICHT notwendig ist.
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Date: Wed, 4 Jul 2012 11:06:36 +0100
> From: pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt <mailto:pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt>
> To: ramotswa at gmail.com <mailto:ramotswa at gmail.com>;
> openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> <mailto:openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org>
> Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Fwd: my vector data don't show
> up - wfs
>
> Also no erros on console...
>
> Anybody have an ideia?
>
> all the code here:
>
> http://pastebin.com/mRnDC3UG
>
>
>
> Em 04-07-2012 10:58, Toby Reinicke escreveu:
>
> Umm, yes, theoretically, although I'm slightly confused
> why there is only one tab and hasn't got a response one.
> Your syntax looks fine, although others might be able to
> confirm that. As for proxy, as you say you should be fine,
> and if it wasn't you'd get some cross domain errors in
> your console..
>
> Sorry I can't help more.
>
> Toby
>
>
>
> On 4 Jul 2012, at 10:27, Pedro Costa
> <pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt <mailto:pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt>>
> wrote:
>
> Hi Tobias,
>
> This(image attached)?
>
>
>
>
>
>
> Em 04-07-2012 10:21, Tobias Reinicke escreveu:
>
> If you expand that "options.wfs" in the
> firebug console, what does the "response" tab
> have in it?
>
>
>
> On 4 July 2012 10:09, Pedro Costa
> <pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt
> <mailto:pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt>> wrote:
>
>
>
> I forgot image....
>
>
>
>
> -------- Mensagem Original --------
> Assunto: my vector data don't show up - wfs
> Data: Wed, 04 Jul 2012 09:56:54 +0100
> De: Pedro Costa <pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt>
> <mailto:pedrocostaarma at sapo.pt>
> Para: openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> <mailto:openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org>
>
>
>
> Hi,
>
> I'm trying to add vector data to my map from geoserver but data don't
> show up.
> I tried like that:
>
>
> var wfs = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Equipamentos_WFS", {
> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
> url:"http://localhost:8080/geoserver/testes/wfs" <http://localhost:8080/geoserver/testes/wfs>,
> featurePrefix:"testes",
> featureType: "testes:equipamentos",
> featureNS: "namespacetestes.pt <http://namespacetestes.pt>",
> srsName: "EPSG:900913",
> geometryName: "the_geom",
> version: "1.0.0"
> })
> });
>
> map.addLayer(wfs);
>
> I'm using only data from localhost (my computer) so i don't need proxy
> right?
> Using firebug I can see that the request is made, but returns nothing
> (image attached).
>
> Can anybody help me?
>
>
> Thanks
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> <mailto:Users at lists.osgeo.org>
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
>
>
>
>
>
> <request.png>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________ Users mailing
> list Users at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Users at lists.osgeo.org>
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
>
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20120704/fe1d96cc/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list