[OpenLayers-Users] WMS Example Problem
erwin nindl
nine-ol-users at wirdorange.org
Sun Jul 8 06:05:31 PDT 2012
hi,
i use OpenLayers 2.11 in the mentioned example.
after adding:
numZoomLevels: 20
everything works fine.
thanks
erwin
Andreas Hocevar wrote on 2012-07-08 10:06:
> Hi,
>
> when using WMS layers, it is always a good idea to look at the
> GetCapabilities response. In this case, this would be
> http://geodaten1.graz.at/ArcGIS_Graz/services/Extern/BASISKARTE_WMS/MapServer/WMSServer?SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetCapabilities
>
> Looking at it, you'll see that layer "3" is just a line with the city
> border, and "1" is the base map. So instead of configuring your layer
> with
>
> {layers: '3'}
>
> you will probably want
>
> {layers: '1,3'}
>
> See this fiddle for a working Graz map based on your code:
> http://jsfiddle.net/CHpMW/
>
> Andreas.
>
> On Tue, Jul 3, 2012 at 7:54 PM, erwin nindl
> <nine-ol-users at wirdorange.org> wrote:
>> hi,
>>
>> i want to create a wms layer in combination with a osm layer.
>> my first trials do not work:
>> http://phoenix.nindl.net/~nine/agis/manual.html
>>
>> or a snipped here:
>>> function init() {
>>> var lon = 15.4, lat = 47, zoom = 12;
>>> var map;
>>> map = new OpenLayers.Map('map',{
>>> projection: "EPSG:102100"
>>> });
>>> var osm = new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM;
>>> var wms = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
>>> "ogd graz",
>>> "http://geodaten1.graz.at/ArcGIS_Graz/services/Extern/BASISKARTE_WMS/MapServer/WMSServer",
>>> {layers: '3'}
>>> );
>>> map.addLayers([wms, osm]);
>>> //map.addLayers([wms]);
>>> map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(lon, lat, zoom).transform( new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"), new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:102100")), zoom);
>>> //map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(lon, lat, zoom));
>>> map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());
>>> map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.MousePosition({id:'mouse'}) );
>>> }
>>
>> the wms-source can be found here:
>> http://geodaten1.graz.at/ArcGIS_Graz/rest/services/Extern/BASISKARTE_WMS/MapServer
>>
>> and a preview of the prefered tiles can be seen here:
>> http://www.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?url=http%3a%2f%2fgeodaten1.graz.at%2fArcGIS_Graz%2frest%2fservices%2fExtern%2fBASISKARTE_WMS%2fMapServer&source=sd
>>
>> where is my mistake?
>>
>> best regards
>> erwin
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
>
>
More information about the Users
mailing list