[OpenLayers-Users] createRegularPolygon 'circle' radius units?
Stephen Woodbridge
woodbri at swoodbridge.com
Thu Sep 6 13:08:44 PDT 2012
On 9/6/2012 3:40 PM, darethehair wrote:
> Update: Whatever is in my code that is messing me up, it also appears to be
> distorting the meter/foot scales in the lower left hand corner of the
> http://imaptools.com:8080/demo/test.html
> http://imaptools.com:8080/demo/test.html test site. I confirmed this by
> looking at the same location/zoom using regular 'OpenStreetMap', and the
> scales there are correct i.e. sufficient to show that the '1 mile' squares
> were -- in fact -- one mile per side.
>
> So I think I am back to my original state of confusion -- what is wrong with
> my code?
OK, Any OpenLayer devs have a clue as to this issue?
To summarize:
* The roads forming a square 1mi x 1mi about the circle.
* The circle is 800m radius, 1 mi = 1609.344m, so the circle should be
roughly the size of the square.
* Clearly the 1600m diameter circle is not as big as the square.
Is there a bug in OpenLayers or more likely some subtle issue with how
the code is being used?
Thanks,
-Steve W
More information about the Users
mailing list