[OpenLayers-Users] OSM base layer with TMS overlay
Arnd Wippermann
arnd.wippermann at web.de
Tue Mar 11 14:09:52 PDT 2014
Hi,
set the resolutions for the osm layer, then it should work:
var osm = new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM("Open Street Map", "",{
resolutions: [2445.984, 1222.99, 611.496, 305.748, 152.874,
76.437, 38.218],
serverResolutions :
[156543.03390625,78271.516953125,39135.7584765625,19567.87923828125,9783.939
619140625,4891.9698095703125,
2445.9849047851562,1222.9924523925781,611.4962261962891,305.74811309814453,1
52.87405654907226,76.43702827453613,
38.218514137268066,19.109257068634033,9.554628534317017,4.777314267158508,2.
388657133579254,1.194328566789627,
0.5971642833948135
]
});
Arnd
http://gis.ibbeck.de/ginfo/apps/OLExamples/OLdev/OSM_restrictedZoomLevels.as
p
_____
Von: openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
[mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] Im Auftrag von Jim White
Gesendet: Dienstag, 11. März 2014 00:05
An: jack at greenbaum.org; openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
Betreff: [OpenLayers-Users] OSM base layer with TMS overlay
Hi,
Here is what I have. You can see 4 base layers, and start of overlays at
end. Any of the 3 base layers Google, TMS, WMS selected will cause overlay
TMS to be displayed properly. Selecting OSM base layer selects tiles with
wrong zoom.
With OSM as base layer it is incorrectly selecting tile such as this with
zoom 10, which is 6 too large
http://tecumseh.zo.ncsu.edu/tilecache/1.0.0/huc10nc/10/11/7.png
It should be asking for
http://tecumseh.zo.ncsu.edu/tilecache/1.0.0/huc10nc/4/11/7.png
//////Base Layers
var gphy = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google("Google Physical", {
type: google.maps.MapTypeId.TERRAIN,
MAX_ZOOM_LEVEL: 12,
MIN_ZOOM_LEVEL: 6,
displayInLayerSwitcher: false,
visibility: false,
buffer: 0
});
var osm = new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM("Open Street Map");
var counties_base = new OpenLayers.Layer.TMS("None",
SERVER_URI + "tilecache/", {
layername: "counties",
type: "png",
tileOrigin: new OpenLayers.LonLat(-9462455, 3963396)
}
);
var hillshade = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("NC Hillshade",
SERVER_URI + "geoserver/wms", {
layers: "NC_Hill_3857_to",
format: 'image/png'
}, {
visibility: false,
displayInLayerSwitcher: false
});
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
/// TMS line layers overlays
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
var nchuc2 = new OpenLayers.Layer.TMS("NC HUC 2",
SERVER_URI + "tilecache/", {
layername: "huc2nc",
type: "png",
isBaseLayer: false,
visibility: false,
tileOrigin: new OpenLayers.LonLat(-9462455, 3963396)
}
);On 03/10/2014 03:32 PM, jack at greenbaum.org wrote:
How are you creating the TMS layer? Are you using an OSM layer with the
TMS urls? If so that is you problem, TMS and OSM use opposite y dimension
mappings. Use a TMS layer instead.
-- Jack
Someone pointed out that I could request tiles from tilecache using TMS
instead of WMS, which I have done and it has mostly fixed my problems.
However, if I use Open Street Map as my base layer then my TMS overlays
are requesting the wrong tiles.
If I don't get any suggestions from the list I am going to file a bug.
Jim
On 03/10/2014 03:00 PM, openlayers-users-request at lists.osgeo.org wrote:
Is the baselayer you are trying to serve from WMS in 900913? Serving
from tilecache is only going to work if the tiles are in right project.
Try losing the tileorigin in the constructor as well.
--
James B. White
Cary, NC
H: 919-380-9615
M: 919-698-1765
White Coding and Maps <http://whitecodingandmaps.com/>
<http://whitecodingandmaps.com/>
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
--
James B. White
Cary, NC
H: 919-380-9615
M: 919-698-1765
White Coding and Maps <http://whitecodingandmaps.com/>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20140311/b2df0fcf/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list