<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html;charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
<title></title>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000">
In my neck of the woods, the current imagery displayed by Google Maps
and Google Earth imagery are shifted about 10-20m to the east. You can
see this when you compare the Google Maps streets data to the satellite
view (see the following URL). I have noticed the same thing when
uploading GPS data that I collected on the local trails that are
visible in the imagery.<br>
<br>
So its possible that is nothing wrong with your WMS layers, but it is
that the Google Maps imagery in your area is not precisely registered...<br>
<br>
Example:<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&q=ann+arbor,+mi&ie=UTF8&t=h&om=1&ll=42.307451,-83.739821&spn=0.005094,0.009656&z=17">http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&q=ann+arbor,+mi&ie=UTF8&t=h&om=1&ll=42.307451,-83.739821&spn=0.005094,0.009656&z=17</a><br>
<br>
- Tyler<br>
<br>
<br>
Cranio wrote:
<blockquote cite="mid:14838962.post@talk.nabble.com" type="cite">
<pre wrap="">Yes I do use that projection. I don't know if my WMS layers (that I
superimpose on Google) are wrong,
altough they shouldn't (they come from governative sources).
Anyway, the WMS are *not* in S-Mercator, but I think they're reprojected
correctly.
Christopher Schmidt-4 wrote:
</pre>
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre wrap="">On Tue, Jan 15, 2008 at 01:42:29AM -0800, Cranio wrote:
</pre>
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre wrap="">Hi.
another question. My google layer, when greatly zoomed, appears to be
lightly shifted in
respect to the WMS ones, a shift of about 10-20m in Latitude and 5-10m in
Longitude.
Is there a way to put an offset somewhere to achieve a perfect
alignment?
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre wrap="">No.
Are you using Spherical Mercator? There shouldn't be any shift...
Regards,
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Users@openlayers.org">Users@openlayers.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users">http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre wrap=""><!---->
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Tyler A. Erickson, Ph.D.
Research Scientist
Michigan Tech Research Institute
3600 Green Court, Suite 100
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:tyler.erickson@mtu.edu">tyler.erickson@mtu.edu</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="http://www.mtri.org">www.mtri.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="http://www.michiganview.org">www.michiganview.org</a>
</pre>
</body>
</html>