lol what a mistake!<br><br>Thanks so much for your help, i will got to upgrade it.<br><br><div class="gmail_quote">2009/4/23 Chris Holmes <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:cholmes@opengeo.org">cholmes@opengeo.org</a>></span><br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204); margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; padding-left: 1ex;">You've got the wrong list, should ask this question on the Geoserver users list (<a href="mailto:geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net" target="_blank">geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net</a>)<br>
<br>
But the answer to your question is to just upgrade GeoServer. It was only fixed to handle 900913 in version 1.5.3, see <a href="http://jira.codehaus.org/browse/GEOS-1277" target="_blank">http://jira.codehaus.org/browse/GEOS-1277</a><br>
<br>
That and later versions also ship with 900913, so you don't even have to add it to the epsg.properties file, it will work out of the box. Previous versions won't work even if you put the WKT right, because one of the parameters wasn't quite supported.<br>
<br>
best regards,<br>
<br>
Chris<br>
<br>
José Carrizo wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204); margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; padding-left: 1ex;"><div><div></div><div class="h5">
Hi everybody,<br>
<br>
I'm trying to add EPSG:900913 projection definition in geoserver1.5.0 typing the following line into epsg.properties file:<br>
<br>
900913=PROJCS["WGS84 / Google Mercator", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84", 6378137.0, 298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree", 0.017453292519943295], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], PROJECTION["Mercator (1SP)", AUTHORITY["EPSG","9804"]], PARAMETER["semi_major", 6378137.0], PARAMETER["semi_minor", 6378137.0], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin", 0.0], PARAMETER["central_meridian", 0.0], PARAMETER["scale_factor", 1.0], PARAMETER["false_easting", 0.0], PARAMETER["false_northing", 0.0], UNIT["m", 1.0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","900913"]]<br>
<br>
and when I look at srsHelp.do itsn't listed, and console shows the following message:<br>
<br>
WARNING: Issues converting EPSG:900913. No code "EPSG:900913" from authority "European Petroleum Survey Group" found for object of type "CoordinateReferenceSystem".<br>
<br>
I don't have idea about what's happening :S<br>
<br>
<br></div></div>
------------------------------------------------------------------------<br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Users mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Users@openlayers.org" target="_blank">Users@openlayers.org</a><br>
<a href="http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users" target="_blank">http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users</a><br>
</blockquote>
<br>
-- <br>
Chris Holmes<br>
OpenGeo - <a href="http://opengeo.org" target="_blank">http://opengeo.org</a><br>
Expert service straight from the developers.<br>
</blockquote></div><br>