Hi Ian,<div><br></div><div>Here are couple of the passed points and the functions which produce them below. I've plotted these by hand, they fall into the 50km radius. Now that I've reversed the order, the markers aren't added to the map, but if I leave it as POINT(lat,lon) the marker is added, but off of the map.</div>
<div><br></div><div>POINT(-90.2514 38.5983) POINT(-90.2113 38.6092) POINT(-90.3462,38.6315) POINT(-90.258 38.6372)</div><div><br></div><div><div>function parseTweetsQ(){</div><div>if (tweetsQ.length > 0) {</div>
<div>var tweet = tweetsQ.pop();</div><div>if (tweet.geo){</div><div>var lon = tweet.geo.coordinates[1];</div><div>var lat = tweet.geo.coordinates[0];</div><div>tweet.point = new OpenLayers.Geometry.Point(lon,lat);</div><div>
tweet.attributes = {};</div><div>plotTwt(tweet);}}}</div><div><br></div><div>function plotTwt(tweet){</div><div>alert(tweet.point);</div><div>tweet.feat = new OpenLayers.Feature.Vector(tweet.point);</div><div>tweetz.addFeatures(tweet.feat);</div>
<div>}</div></div><div><br></div><div><br></div><div><br></div><div><br><br><div class="gmail_quote">On Wed, Jun 22, 2011 at 4:48 PM, Ian Turton <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:ijturton@gmail.com">ijturton@gmail.com</a>></span> wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex;">Can you post some locations and coordinates so we can see what you are<br>
dealing with? But basically the problem seems to be one of not knowing<br>
what projection your map is in and what projection the points are in.<br>
<font color="#888888"><br>
Ian<br>
</font></blockquote></div><br></div>