It seems to have updated now. Strange. <br><br><div class="gmail_quote">On 13 August 2011 18:13, <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:christopher.schmidt@nokia.com">christopher.schmidt@nokia.com</a>></span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex;">
Only shows one for me. Did you try clearing your cache?<br>
<br>
-- Chris<br>
<div><div></div><div class="h5"><br>
On Aug 13, 2011, at 10:48 AM, ext Noelette wrote:<br>
<br>
> Hi<br>
> I have an openlayers OpenStreetMap displaying showing a college campus. I'm<br>
> trying to place markers over particular buildings so the user can click and<br>
> view additional information. I made a simple KML file, and following the<br>
> examples I get 3 simple clickable markers to display. Today I tried to edit<br>
> the KML file to store additional markers and I also tried to extend the<br>
> amount of information displayed for the existing marks<br>
> The HTML file and the KML file are on a web server.<br>
> I updated the KML file, I did nothing to the HTML but the updates to the KML<br>
> file did not display.<br>
> Would anyone know why this might be? I've simplified the KML file down to<br>
> one place marker but it still shows the original 3 that I had working<br>
><br>
> Link to map <a href="http://cs1.ucc.ie/%7Enmh2/openlayer/examples/layerUCCEx.html" target="_blank">http://cs1.ucc.ie/~nmh2/openlayer/examples/layerUCCEx.html</a><br>
><br>
> Simplified KML file<br>
><br>
><br>
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><br>
> <kml xmlns="<a href="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2" target="_blank">http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2</a>"><br>
> <Document><br>
> <Placemark><br>
> <name>Western Gateway Building</name><br>
> <description>WGB</description><br>
> <Point><br>
> <coordinates>-8.499781,51.893349,0.000000</coordinates><br>
> </Point><br>
> </Placemark><br>
> </Document><br>
> </kml><br>
><br>
> Larger KML file<br>
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><br>
> <kml xmlns="<a href="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2" target="_blank">http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2</a>"><br>
> <Document><br>
> <Placemark><br>
> <name>Western Gateway Building</name><br>
> <description>WGB- Shiny and New</description><br>
> <Point><br>
> <coordinates>-8.499781,51.893349,0.000000</coordinates><br>
> </Point><br>
> </Placemark><br>
> <Placemark><br>
> <name>Quad</name><br>
> <description>UCC's Quad - Don't walk on the grass</description><br>
> <Point><br>
> <coordinates>-8.492107, 51.893905,0.000000</coordinates><br>
> </Point><br>
> </Placemark><br>
> <Placemark><br>
> <name>Boole Library</name><br>
> <description>UCC's Library</description><br>
> <Point><br>
> <coordinates>-8.491518,51.892793,0.0000000</coordinates><br>
> </Point><br>
> </Placemark><br>
> <Placemark><br>
> <name>Kane Building</name><br>
> <description>Kane Building UCC</description><br>
> <Point><br>
> coordinates>-8.493941,51.892792,0.000000</coordinates><br>
> </Point><br>
> </Placemark><br>
> </Document><br>
> </kml><br>
><br>
> I also tried displaying an image but decided to leave that out until I got<br>
> the basics displaying. (not certain it can display images)<br>
><br>
> Any help would be much appreciated<br>
><br>
> Noelette<br>
><br>
><br>
> --<br>
> View this message in context: <a href="http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Open-layers-Open-Street-Map-and-KML-tp6683329p6683329.html" target="_blank">http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Open-layers-Open-Street-Map-and-KML-tp6683329p6683329.html</a><br>
> Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.<br>
> _______________________________________________<br>
> Users mailing list<br>
> <a href="mailto:Users@lists.osgeo.org">Users@lists.osgeo.org</a><br>
> <a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users" target="_blank">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users</a><br>
<br>
</div></div></blockquote></div><br>