<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Hi all, <br>
I did some more research on why save features using the OpenLayers
WFS protocol was not working when I used a proxy file. <br>
I worked with one of our web programmers here and we discovered the
problem was in the proxy file that uses php-cURL to pass the REQUEST
variables onto a Geoserver box.<br>
<br>
The proxy file passed the contents of the REQUEST that OpenLayers
sends out - BUT, the 'Request Payload' is not in those REQUEST
variables. So we were only passing the url to Geoserver.<br>
To pass the Request Payload onto our GeoServer using this proxy he
changed the php-cURL code so that it sends the
$GLOBALS['HTTP_RAW_DATA'] as the POST fields.<br>
like this:<br>
......<br>
$raw_data = $GLOBALS['HTTP_RAW_POST_DATA'];<br>
curl_setopt($request, CURLOPT_POSTFIELDS, $raw_data);<br>
......<br>
<br>
Works great now!<br>
<br>
- Ryan<br>
<br>
On 2/17/2012 10:31 AM, Ryan Williams wrote:
<blockquote cite="mid:4F3E80E1.3050602@paqinteractive.com"
type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;
charset=ISO-8859-1">
Hi All, <br>
I'm setting up an OpenLayers map where the user can add, edit, and
save features to a layer served by Geoserver. I've gone through a
couple of the tutorials on how to do this and I've had it working
quite some time ago when everything was running on the same
server, but I cannot get it to work when I using an
OpenLayers.ProxyHost<br>
I get "Could not determine geoserver request from http request..."
back from geoserver. <br>
From what I've found so far, this is possibly due to some URI
encoding or lack of encoding? Or possibly something wrong with
Protocol.WFS?<br>
Andreas Hocevar had a response to a similar question about a year
ago (<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://getsatisfaction.com/opengeo/topics/_could_not_determine_geoserver_request_error">https://getsatisfaction.com/opengeo/topics/_could_not_determine_geoserver_request_error)</a><br>
But, I'm not clear on the solution described there. <br>
<br>
All wms requests to geoserver work fine through the proxy except
when I'm trying to save/update. Is this related to the POST data
not being handled properly? <br>
<br>
I'm sure there's a solution to this but I haven't found it yet
through searching. <br>
<br>
Thanks for any help, <br>
- Ryan<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Ryan Williams
GIS Analyst / Programmer
PAQ Interactive Inc.</pre>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Users@lists.osgeo.org">Users@lists.osgeo.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Ryan Williams
GIS Analyst / Programmer
PAQ Interactive Inc.</pre>
</body>
</html>