<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Hi,<br>
<br>
asked at the devs list and I was given the solution [1]<br>
<br>
Thanks.<br>
<br>
[1]
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-dev/2012-April/008604.html">http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-dev/2012-April/008604.html</a><br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Alberto Romeu
---
Prodevelop SL, Valencia (España)
Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 -- Fax: 96.351.09.68
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.prodevelop.es">http://www.prodevelop.es</a>
--- </pre>
<br>
El 11/04/12 12:56, Robert Buckley escribió:
<blockquote
cite="mid:1334141763.87473.YahooMailNeo@web171001.mail.ukl.yahoo.com"
type="cite">
<div style="color:#000; background-color:#fff; font-family:arial,
helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:12pt">
<div><span>have a look at this...</span></div>
<div><span><br>
</span></div>
<div><span><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://docs.geoserver.org/latest/en/user/styling/sld-extensions/uom.html">http://docs.geoserver.org/latest/en/user/styling/sld-extensions/uom.html</a> <br>
</span></div>
<div><span><br>
</span></div>
<div style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: arial, helvetica,
sans-serif; ">
<div style="font-size: 12pt; font-family: 'times new roman',
'new york', times, serif; ">
<div> <font face="Arial" size="2">
<hr size="1"> <b><span style="font-weight:bold;">Von:</span></b>
Alberto Romeu <a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:aromeu@prodevelop.es"><aromeu@prodevelop.es></a><br>
<b><span style="font-weight: bold;">An:</span></b>
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:openlayers-users@lists.osgeo.org">openlayers-users@lists.osgeo.org</a> <br>
<b><span style="font-weight: bold;">Gesendet:</span></b>
12:46 Mittwoch, 11.April 2012<br>
<b><span style="font-weight: bold;">Betreff:</span></b>
Re: [OpenLayers-Users] SVG external graphic preserves
aspect ratio<br>
</font> </div>
<br>
Hi,<br>
<br>
another weird behaviour... In the example [1] the brown
boats sometimes are correctly rendererd when the map is
loaded. When zooming the boats are incorrectly scaled...<br>
<br>
[1] <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://gis.prodevelop.es/openlayers/svg.html">http://gis.prodevelop.es/openlayers/svg.html</a><br>
<br>
-- <br>
Alberto Romeu<br>
---<br>
<br>
Prodevelop SL, Valencia (España)<br>
Tlf.: 96.351.06.12 -- Fax: 96.351.09.68<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" href="http://www.prodevelop.es">http://www.prodevelop.es</a><br>
---<br>
<br>
<br>
El 11/04/12 12:16, Alberto Romeu escribió:<br>
> Hi,<br>
> <br>
> I'm trying to apply a SVG external graphic to a points
layer. What I need is that the graphic size will be scale
dependant and will not preserve the aspect ratio.<br>
> <br>
> What I've found is whatever graphicHeight and
graphicWidth I set to the externalGraphic, the SVG is
rendered preserving the aspect ratio... If I use png works
OK.<br>
> <br>
> I've published an example [1] of what's happening. The
green boats are PNG scaled correctly, the brown ones are SVG
not scaled correctly, both have the same graphicHeight and
graphicWidth.<br>
> <br>
> Am I missing something? Is there a way to use SVG in
the way I need?<br>
> <br>
> Best regards.<br>
> <br>
> [1] <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://gis.prodevelop.es/openlayers/svg.html">http://gis.prodevelop.es/openlayers/svg.html</a><br>
> <br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Users mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Users@lists.osgeo.org">Users@lists.osgeo.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users</a><br>
<br>
<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>