<pre>Hello Dan,<br><br>Sure, you can send me the data as well.<br><br>Thanks,<br>Yasir<br><br>><i> Hi Daniel,<br></i>><i><br></i>><i> To follow on Yasir's comments in terms of routing results, I've been<br>
</i>><i> working with a simple example data set where the distance and travel time<br></i>><i> results are likely to be different (really there are several equally good<br></i>><i> routes based on distance, but a unique route based on travel time, but with<br>
</i>><i> the "length" field in the database reflecting travel time along an edge).<br></i>><i> When doing the routing based on travel time I get the correct solution using<br></i>><i> the Dijkstra algorithm, but an incorrect result using the A* and Shooting<br>
</i>><i> Star algorithms. The nature of the errors I'm getting would be consistent<br></i>><i> with what Yasir is finding. I'd be glad to send you both the network data<br></i>><i> and my test queries. I'm running on 64bit Ubuntu 10.04 using the Ubuntu<br>
</i>><i> repository version of PostgreSQL (8.4.4), PostGIS 1.5.1, and built pgRouting<br></i>><i> from the subversion repository on Tuesday.<br></i>><i><br></i>><i> Dan<br></i>><i><br></i>><i> --- On Fri, 7/16/10, Daniel Kastl <<a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/pgrouting-users">daniel.kastl at georepublic.de</a>> wrote:<br>
</i>><i><br></i>><i> From: Daniel Kastl <<a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/pgrouting-users">daniel.kastl at georepublic.de</a>><br></i>><i> Subject: Re: [pgrouting-users] Shortest Route Search Not Working<br>
</i>><i> To: <a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/pgrouting-users">pgrouting-users at lists.osgeo.org</a><br></i>><i> Received: Friday, July 16, 2010, 9:58 PM<br></i>><i><br></i>><i> I hope you don't mind helping me with another couple short questions:<br>
</i>><i> 1. Projection 4326 with latlng is lot easier for me to work with. Although<br></i>><i> there are ways to convert the latlng to<br></i>><i> 900913 projection, I was wondering how would I be able to directly use<br>
</i>><i> 4326 and run search on it (HTML changes), assuming that the tiles were<br></i>><i> generated with 900913 projection and the routing database is set to 4326?<br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i> You can use Postgis "transform()" function to do this:<br>
</i>><i> <a href="http://postgis.refractions.net/docs/ST_Transform.html">http://postgis.refractions.net/docs/ST_Transform.html</a><br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i> 2. Just out of curiosity.<br>
</i>><i> The routing results usually take residential route ways, instead of taking<br></i>><i> instead of taking highway streets (which is more like what results from<br></i>><i> Google Maps show). Any ideas why the difference?<br>
</i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i> pgRouting gives you the "shortest" path and it's up to you to define what<br></i>><i> is "shortest". Easiest is to take length as cost, but if you take time as<br>
</i>><i> cost, then shortest will be the fastest. You could for example define some<br></i>><i> speed for your road classes, and if the speed is higher on highways it will<br></i>><i> prefer the highway like Google Maps does.<br>
</i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i> Daniel<br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i> Thanks<br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i> _______________________________________________<br></i>><i><br></i>><i> Pgrouting-users mailing list<br>
</i>><i><br></i>><i> <a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/pgrouting-users">Pgrouting-users at lists.osgeo.org</a><br></i>><i><br></i>><i> <a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/pgrouting-users">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/pgrouting-users</a><br>
</i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i> -----Inline Attachment Follows-----<br></i>><i><br></i>><i> _______________________________________________<br></i>><i> Pgrouting-users mailing list<br>
</i>><i> <a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/pgrouting-users">Pgrouting-users at lists.osgeo.org</a><br></i>><i> <a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/pgrouting-users">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/pgrouting-users</a><br>
</i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>><i><br></i>-------------- next part --------------<br>An HTML attachment was scrubbed...<br>URL: <a href="http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/pgrouting-users/attachments/20100718/4af3192b/attachment.html">http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/pgrouting-users/attachments/20100718/4af3192b/attachment.html</a><br>
</pre>