[postgis-devel] [PostGIS] #451: ST_Area(geography, false) returns wrong result for objects crossing dateline
PostGIS
trac at osgeo.org
Thu Feb 25 07:14:35 PST 2010
#451: ST_Area(geography,false) returns wrong result for objects crossing dateline
----------------------+-----------------------------------------------------
Reporter: pramsey | Owner: pramsey
Type: defect | Status: closed
Priority: high | Milestone: PostGIS 1.5.1
Component: postgis | Version: 1.5.X
Resolution: fixed | Keywords:
----------------------+-----------------------------------------------------
Changes (by pramsey):
* status: new => closed
* resolution: => fixed
Comment:
False alarm, I just had a mistake in my test case. Did find potential
future corner case and patched it. Branch 1.5 at r5344 and trunk at r5345
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/ticket/451#comment:2>
PostGIS <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/>
The PostGIS Trac is used for bug, enhancement & task tracking, a user and developer wiki, and a view into the subversion code repository of PostGIS project.
More information about the postgis-devel
mailing list