[postgis-devel] [PostGIS] #845: ST_Intersects() precision error - returns false instead of true
PostGIS
trac at osgeo.org
Thu Feb 24 05:34:26 PST 2011
#845: ST_Intersects() precision error - returns false instead of true
------------------------+---------------------------------------------------
Reporter: cdestigter | Owner: pramsey
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: medium | Milestone: PostGIS 2.0.0
Component: postgis | Version: 1.5.X
Keywords: |
------------------------+---------------------------------------------------
Comment(by strk):
about the boundary vs. interior: if the pt_in_ring_2d is really currently
unused, we might also fix that to have the -1,0,+1 returns. It'd be
trivial to support the boundary case.
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/ticket/845#comment:20>
PostGIS <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/>
The PostGIS Trac is used for bug, enhancement & task tracking, a user and developer wiki, and a view into the subversion code repository of PostGIS project.
More information about the postgis-devel
mailing list