[postgis-devel] [PostGIS] #1170: North Pole Intersection fails with "Coordinate values out of range"
PostGIS
trac at osgeo.org
Wed Apr 25 09:59:08 PDT 2012
#1170: North Pole Intersection fails with "Coordinate values out of range"
----------------------+-----------------------------------------------------
Reporter: jgilman | Owner: pramsey
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: critical | Milestone: PostGIS 1.5.4
Component: postgis | Version: 1.5.X
Keywords: |
----------------------+-----------------------------------------------------
Comment(by pramsey):
Yes, this is it, as taking apart just the transformation step shows:
{{{
select st_y(st_transform(st_transform(ST_GeomFromText( 'SRID=4326;POINT(0
90)'), _st_bestsrid(ST_GeogFromText( 'POINT(0 90)'))),4326)) - 90.0;
?column?
---------------------
2.8421709430404e-14
}}}
It shouldn't, but proj is creating the returned point every so slightly
above 90.
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/ticket/1170#comment:5>
PostGIS <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/>
The PostGIS Trac is used for bug, enhancement & task tracking, a user and developer wiki, and a view into the subversion code repository of PostGIS project.
More information about the postgis-devel
mailing list