[postgis-devel] [PostGIS] #1864: ST_Intersection returns wrong values with high latitudes
PostGIS
trac at osgeo.org
Wed Jul 4 15:32:19 PDT 2012
#1864: ST_Intersection returns wrong values with high latitudes
----------------------+-----------------------------------------------------
Reporter: mhiper3 | Owner: pramsey
Type: defect | Status: closed
Priority: medium | Milestone: PostGIS 1.5.4
Component: postgis | Version: 1.5.X
Resolution: invalid | Keywords:
----------------------+-----------------------------------------------------
Changes (by pramsey):
* status: new => closed
* resolution: => invalid
Comment:
Please review in light of this.
http://blog.opengeo.org/2012/04/30/the-earth-is-not-flat-volume-2/
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/ticket/1864#comment:1>
PostGIS <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/>
The PostGIS Trac is used for bug, enhancement & task tracking, a user and developer wiki, and a view into the subversion code repository of PostGIS project.
More information about the postgis-devel
mailing list