<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<TITLE>Message</TITLE>
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.2800.1106" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN class=578491706-19092003>Hi
list</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
class=578491706-19092003></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=578491706-19092003><FONT face=Arial size=2>When it comes to
create feature tables in PostGIS I've been using one type of geometry per table
e.g points in one table and polygons in anther. I can across the "GEOMETRY" or
</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=578491706-19092003><FONT face=Arial size=2>"GEOMETRYCOLLECTION"
type in the PostGIS documents which I hadn't seen before. Is there any
problems/limitation with using this? Do all other PostGIS function work ok
with layers of this types, eg distance, &&, intersect,
etc?</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=578491706-19092003><FONT face=Arial
size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=578491706-19092003><FONT face=Arial
size=2>Thanks,</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=578491706-19092003><FONT face=Arial
size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=578491706-19092003><FONT face=Arial size=2>Benjamin
Wragg</FONT></SPAN></DIV></BODY></HTML>