<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.6000.16481" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>Are you sure the SRID of your bairros layer is
29101</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>Try running the following sql
statement.</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>SELECT DISTINCT SRID(geometry)</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>FROM bairros</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>That should return 29101. If it doesn't that is where
your problem is.</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>Also it looks like your geometry field is called
geometry. You should try to stay away from keyword/datatype names for
field names.</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>Thanks,</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>Regina</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=570091015-20062007><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV><BR>
<DIV class=OutlookMessageHeader lang=en-us dir=ltr align=left>
<HR tabIndex=-1>
<FONT face=Tahoma size=2><B>From:</B>
postgis-users-bounces@postgis.refractions.net
[mailto:postgis-users-bounces@postgis.refractions.net] <B>On Behalf Of
</B>Juliano Zaban<BR><B>Sent:</B> Wednesday, June 20, 2007 10:41
AM<BR><B>To:</B> postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net<BR><B>Subject:</B>
[postgis-users] Problem with "Different SRIDs"<BR></FONT><BR></DIV>
<DIV></DIV>Hello all!<BR><BR>I'm trying to use PostGIS with SharpMap library to
develop GIS applications. However when the PostGIS extension for SharpMap try to
run the following query an error occurs:<BR><BR>SELECT AsBinary(geometry) AS
Geom FROM bairros <BR>WHERE geometry && setSRID(box2d('BOX3D(-0.5
-0.302040816326531,0.5 0.302040816326531)'::box3d),29101)<BR><BR>ERROR:
Operation on two geometries with different SRIDs<BR>SQL state: XX000<BR><BR>I
believe the "bairros" layer is ok because I can edit it with OpenJUMP without
problem... <BR>Anybody can help me with this?<BR clear=all><BR>Thanks a
lot!<BR></BODY></HTML>
<HTML><BODY><P><hr size=1></P>
<P><STRONG>
The substance of this message, including any attachments, may be confidential, legally privileged and/or exempt from disclosure pursuant to Massachusetts law. It is intended solely for the addressee. If you received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.
</STRONG></P></BODY></HTML>