<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.6000.16643" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY text=#000000 bgColor=#ffffff>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN class=156590518-16062008>Maybe not be on the
point of this discussion but as the </SPAN></FONT><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
class=156590518-16062008>ArcGIS 9.2 "feature to point, line, and polygon"
tools output annotation to shape, feature class, etc., sometimes weirdly,
and </SPAN></FONT><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN class=156590518-16062008>since
the attributes have the text, angle, fontsize, etc., I generally export as point
shapefiles, then bring them into PostGIS. QGIS and OpenJump
labels</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN class=156590518-16062008>reference the font,
angle fields so with points set as transparent they look pretty good I
think. </SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
class=156590518-16062008></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT><SPAN class=156590518-16062008></SPAN></FONT><FONT face=Arial
size=2><SPAN class=156590518-16062008>-Eric</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<P><FONT face=Arial size=2></FONT><FONT face=Arial size=2></FONT><BR><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2>-----Original Message-----<BR><B>From:</B>
postgis-users-bounces@postgis.refractions.net
[mailto:postgis-users-bounces@postgis.refractions.net]<B>On Behalf Of </B>Bruce
Rindahl<BR><B>Sent:</B> Monday, June 16, 2008 12:09 PM<BR><B>To:</B> PostGIS
Users Discussion<BR><B>Subject:</B> Re: [postgis-users] Getting dimensions of
polygon sides<BR><BR></P></FONT>
<BLOCKQUOTE>Obe, Regina wrote:
<BLOCKQUOTE
cite=mid:53F9CF533E1AA14EA1F8C5C08ABC08D2043EC61E@ZDND.DND.boston.cob
type="cite"><PRE wrap=""> When I exported it out with Ogr2Ogr, it exported out polygon boxes
angled in the direction the text should be angled (almost like a
placeholder for the text).
</PRE></BLOCKQUOTE>That is how I get it. You can use it in ArcMap but
the exported shapefile is exactly as you describe.<BR>Bruce<BR><BR>
<BLOCKQUOTE
cite=mid:53F9CF533E1AA14EA1F8C5C08ABC08D2043EC61E@ZDND.DND.boston.cob
type="cite"><PRE wrap="">So does it look fine in ArcMap, but when you export it out it sometimes
has a line crossing itself? or you can't export it out at all?
-----Original Message-----
From: <A class=moz-txt-link-abbreviated href="mailto:postgis-users-bounces@postgis.refractions.net">postgis-users-bounces@postgis.refractions.net</A>
[<A class=moz-txt-link-freetext href="mailto:postgis-users-bounces@postgis.refractions.net">mailto:postgis-users-bounces@postgis.refractions.net</A>] On Behalf Of
Bruce Rindahl
Sent: Monday, June 16, 2008 11:08 AM
To: PostGIS Users Discussion
Subject: Re: [postgis-users] Getting dimensions of polygon sides
My limited experience is the annotation in ArcMap can be a pretty
bizarre format. Sometimes is comes out fine - other times it has a line
crossing itself. If you have a curved annotation, it gets even worse.
Bruce
Obe, Regina wrote:
</PRE>
<BLOCKQUOTE type="cite"><PRE wrap="">Can someone who has ArcMap 9.2 verify for me if it can or can not
</PRE></BLOCKQUOTE><PRE wrap=""><!---->export
</PRE>
<BLOCKQUOTE type="cite"><PRE wrap="">annotations in ESRI Shapefile format. The idea that it can't is
</PRE></BLOCKQUOTE><PRE wrap=""><!---->totally
</PRE>
<BLOCKQUOTE type="cite"><PRE wrap="">baffling to me. So I'm guessing its some misunderstanding. I still
</PRE></BLOCKQUOTE><PRE wrap=""><!---->have
</PRE>
<BLOCKQUOTE type="cite"><PRE wrap="">to install my ArcMap 9.2 and become an addict, but I think it would
</PRE></BLOCKQUOTE><PRE wrap=""><!---->take
</PRE>
<BLOCKQUOTE type="cite"><PRE wrap="">me a while to get up to speed since all the menu options are too much
for my little brain to handle.
</PRE></BLOCKQUOTE><PRE wrap=""><!---->
_______________________________________________
postgis-users mailing list
<A class=moz-txt-link-abbreviated href="mailto:postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net">postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net</A>
<A class=moz-txt-link-freetext href="http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users">http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users</A>
-----------------------------------------
The substance of this message, including any attachments, may be
confidential, legally privileged and/or exempt from disclosure
pursuant to Massachusetts law. It is intended
solely for the addressee. If you received this in error, please
contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.
_______________________________________________
postgis-users mailing list
<A class=moz-txt-link-abbreviated href="mailto:postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net">postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net</A>
<A class=moz-txt-link-freetext href="http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users">http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users</A>
</PRE></BLOCKQUOTE><BR></BLOCKQUOTE></BODY></HTML>