<html>
<head>
<style>
.hmmessage P
{
margin:0px;
padding:0px
}
body.hmmessage
{
FONT-SIZE: 10pt;
FONT-FAMILY:Tahoma
}
</style>
</head>
<body class='hmmessage'>
I added a column AddGeometryColumn(db,'table','geo', 26912, 'POINT', 2); <BR>
update table set geo = setsrid(MakePoint(x, y), 26912)<BR>
Because the data I was working with was in the this projection 26912.<BR>
<BR>
The problem now is I have data outside of this projection I need to add to the column. I am guessing I needed to add the column with a more general srid, and then transform to the general srid? My question is... Is there a general projection for the western US or something similar? I was thinking srid = 4269? But I'm not sure if this is correct? Or if this is the right approach? But below is what i would do instead?<BR>
<BR>
AddGeometryColumn(db,'table','geo', 4269, 'POINT', 2);<BR>
<BR>
update table set geo = transform(setsrid(MakePoint(x, y), 26912), 4269)<BR>
update table set geo = transform(setsrid(MakePoint(x, y), 32107), 4269)<BR>
<BR>
any help much appreciated<BR></body>
</html>