[Qgis-developer] addendum to SRS db
Marco Hugentobler
marco at hugis.net
Mon Dec 28 07:45:36 EST 2009
+1 for modifying the crs parameters
Marco
Am Montag, 28. Dezember 2009 08.33:26 schrieb Paolo Cavallini:
> Hi all.
> Standard EPSG code for Italian projections (3003 and 3004) do not
> include datum; as a result, reprojection is always wrong by about 100 m.
> Can we add 4 more projection definition to our SRS database?
> It should only be added the +towgs84 parameter so that we'll have:
>
> 3003 corrected, mainland: same as 3003, with
> +towgs84=-104.1,-49.1,-9.9,0.971,-2.917,0.714,-11.68
>
> 3004 corrected, mainland: same as 3004, with
> +towgs84=-104.1,-49.1,-9.9,0.971,-2.917,0.714,-11.68
>
> 3003 corrected, Sardinia: same as 3003, with
> +towgs84=-168.6,-34.0,38.6,-0.374,-0.679,-1.379,-9.48
>
> 3004 corrected, Sicily: same as 3004, with
> +towgs84=-50.2,-50.4,84.8,-0.690,-2.012,0.459,-28.08
>
> In GRASS this has been solved by a similar approach:
> http://freegis.org/cgi-bin/viewcvs.cgi/*checkout*/grass/src/libes/gis/datum
> transform.table?rev=HEAD&content-type=text/plain I think this can be done
> now, as it does not impact anything else, and it would make life a lot
> easier for Italian users (remember, the second largest QGIS user
> community!).
> Details in http://www.crs-geo.eu/
> Thanks a lot.
>
--
Dr. Marco Hugentobler
HUGIS - GIS programming and consulting
Webereistr. 66
CH-8134 Zürich
marco at hugis.net
http://homepage.hispeed.ch/hugis/
Technical Advisor QGIS Project Steering Committee
More information about the Qgis-developer
mailing list