[Qgis-user] gps plugin
mtnbiketrail at zzz.com
mtnbiketrail at zzz.com
Sat May 30 08:12:37 PDT 2009
I'm saying this is a bug with the gps plugin. I downloaded a couple of
gpx samples off the Internet. All files show lat first, then lon, but
the Qgis gps plugin reverses them; uses the lat as lon and lon as lat. I
looked at the gpx schema and the files I used look like they conform to
the schema.
Tom
Micha Silver wrote:
> mtnbiketrail at zzz.com wrote:
>
>> I used the gps plugin to load a gpx file, but it switches the lat and
>> long around and so won't match up with my raster geotiff. The mouse
>> pointer coords actually show -123, 41 instead of 41, -123.
>> This came from a garmin Mapsource generated gpx file.
>>
> The problems of "axis order"[1] are a real bugger. I didn't know that
> Mapsource reversed the order. Here's an idea how to reverse the order
> of the Mapsource gpx files to get the lat and long correct:
>
> The proj4 utility cs2cs has a '-r' option to reverse x-y to y-x. But
> to use it, cs2cs expects a simple text list of coordinates (not the
> xml formatted gpx file). So you would first have to use gpsbabel to
> convert like so:
> gpsbabel -i gpx -o csv <waypoints.gpx> <waypoints.csv>
> Now edit that new csv file to *remove* all the commas. Then you can run:
> cs2cs -r +init=epsg:4326 +to +init=epsg:4326 waypoints.csv >>
> waypoints_fix.txt
> And finally use gpsbabel again to revert this new waypoints_fix.txt
> back to gpx format.
>
> It's pretty convoluted, but *might* work...
>
> Regards,
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>
> No virus found in this incoming message.
> Checked by AVG - www.avg.com
> Version: 8.5.339 / Virus Database: 270.12.45/2141 - Release Date: 05/29/09 06:28:00
>
>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list