[Qgis-user] Re: [Qgis-developer] mapserver export plugin bug
Richard Duivenvoorde
richard at duif.net
Tue Jun 29 13:20:42 PDT 2010
Paolo Cavallini wrote:
> Il 28/06/2010 23:44, Richard Duivenvoorde ha scritto:
>> I can confirm the bug. It is not a typical postgis layer bug. It's the
>> fact that the layers have the same (display)name in qgis, which are then
>> used to store and retrieve them from a dictionary.
>>
>> Besides this being a bug, it's also wrong because WMS-layers should have
>> unique names anyway.
>
> I also found a few other minor problems:
> - for lines, it takes the color from the fill, not from the outline, so the results
> are different from what expected
> - if one wants to show only the outline of a polygon, the COLOR for interior
> shouldn't be written to the mapfile
> - for the buffer around labels, after BUFFER 1 one should add OUTLINECOLOR 255 255
> 255 (or another colour as appropriate).
> All the best, and many thanks.
Hi Paolo,
thanks for the observations.
I filed a (combined) issue for it:
http://trac.osgeo.org/qgis/ticket/2848
Richard
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list