[Qgis-user] RE: random crashes during editing
Michael Diener
m.diener at gomogi.com
Thu May 27 00:03:48 PDT 2010
Hi,
I teach an introduction to GIS using qgis and we had random crashes, Osgeo4w
installer problems. Very hard to trace the cause since the students could
not replicate the issues or properly describe what went wrong.
Cheers
michael
-----Original Message-----
From: qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
[mailto:qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of
qgis-user-request at lists.osgeo.org
Sent: Mittwoch, 26. Mai 2010 18:01
To: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Qgis-user Digest, Vol 51, Issue 40
Send Qgis-user mailing list submissions to
qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
qgis-user-request at lists.osgeo.org
You can reach the person managing the list at
qgis-user-owner at lists.osgeo.org
When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of Qgis-user digest..."
Today's Topics:
1. random crashes during editing (Paolo Cavallini)
2. Re: random crashes during editing (nikos ves)
3. Sv: Re: Sv: Re: [Qgis-user] Creating polygon from points in
csv file (Ulf Almroth)
4. Re: Sv: Re: Sv: Re: [Qgis-user] Creating polygon from points
in csv file (Goyo)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Message: 1
Date: Tue, 25 May 2010 18:44:08 +0200
From: Paolo Cavallini <cavallini at faunalia.it>
Subject: [Qgis-user] random crashes during editing
To: <qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
Message-ID: <e60692da04ebb58575c49b77a87de86e at localhost>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="UTF-8"
Hi all.
Today, during a course, we got a few random crashes, both on Debian and on
Windows, during editing, with topological editing, snapping, avoid
overlapping polygons all enabled. Very difficult to report, as I had little
time to check, and they are apprently difficult to replicate.
Has anybody had the same experience?
All the best.
--
http://faunalia.it/pc
------------------------------
Message: 2
Date: Tue, 25 May 2010 20:29:31 +0300
From: nikos ves <vesnikos at gmail.com>
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] random crashes during editing
To: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Message-ID: <1274808571.3041.2.camel at nikos-desktop>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="UTF-8"
On Tue, 2010-05-25 at 18:44 +0200, Paolo Cavallini wrote:
> Hi all.
> Today, during a course, we got a few random crashes, both on Debian and on
> Windows, during editing, with topological editing, snapping, avoid
> overlapping polygons all enabled. Very difficult to report, as I had
little
> time to check, and they are apprently difficult to replicate.
> Has anybody had the same experience?
> All the best.
Ye i had some crashes (random mostly) when adding data and/or editing
from databases. Im using SVN version. Console output was saying about
"segmentation fault". Nothing else of value that could point at the
problem.
--
nikos ves <vesnikos at gmail.com>
------------------------------
Message: 3
Date: Tue, 25 May 2010 20:59:13 +0200 (CEST)
From: Ulf Almroth <ulf.almroth at lillabjoern.se>
Subject: Sv: Re: Sv: Re: [Qgis-user] Creating polygon from points in
csv file
To: <goyodiaz at gmail.com>
Cc: qgis-user List <qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
Message-ID:
<31848290.1374981274813953140.JavaMail.tomcat at ps11.han.skanova.net>
Content-Type: text/plain;charset="ISO-8859-1"
Hello Goyo,
I see I made a bad choice of sample file. The Z is the same in
polygons because they represent small buildings. To create them the
corners of the roofs were measured in the stereomodel resulting in the
same z values. Of course a lot of objects have a common Z like lakes
and shorelines and many others. The more general case is that Z i
varying from ponint to point in the polygon or line. Think of polygons
representing landuse or cadstral divisons or lines representing streams
or roads. In this simple file structure a line looks like this:
STOLP 1868536.305 7323297.568 5.206 21
STOLP 1868514.063 7323234.352 2.558 22
STOLP 1868445.482 7323050.904 3.220 22
STOLP 1868514.063 7323234.352 2.558 23
The polygon differs rom the line in that the points with pencode 21 &v
23 have the same coordinates indicating the closure. Point have the
pencode 11 indicating no connection:
AHP,1868280.000,7323450.000,0.271,11
AHP,1868300.000,7323450.000,1.324,11
AHP,1868320.000,7323450.000,0.542,11
I tried to get those files into Qgis but with no complete succes. There
is one plug in redings csv files ok but i does not take care of the
topology and only reads X & Y.
Best regards
Ulf
----Ursprungligt meddelande----
Fren: goyodiaz at gmail.com
Datum: 2010-05-24 22:35
Till: "Ulf Almroth"<ulf.almroth at lillabjoern.se>
Kopia: "MORREALE Jean Roc"<jr.morreale at enoreth.net>, "qgis-user List"
<qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
Drende: Re: Sv: Re: [Qgis-user] Creating polygon from points in csv
file
Hello Ulf,
El sab, 22-05-2010 a las 00:01 +0200, Ulf Almroth escribis:
> Hi,
>
> Using an attribute is agood idea. A lot of measuring devices
> generating ascii files with coordinates, e.g. various type of
surveying
> equipment and coordinate measuring devices
> for industrial use produces file that basically look like this:
>
> featuretyp, X,Y,Z,pencode
>
> A sample file from a steroplotter used for mapping arial images with
> sterooverlpa looks like this:
>
> BBH 1868462.502 7323256.557 5.266 21
> BBH 1868458.596 7323265.540 5.266 22
> BBH 1868452.062 7323262.698 5.266 22
> BBH 1868455.967 7323253.716 5.266 22
> BBH 1868462.502 7323256.557 5.266 23
> BBH 1868359.027 7322916.789 6.259 21
> BBH 1868357.951 7322925.557 6.259 22
> BBH 1868351.513 7322924.767 6.259 22
> BBH 1868352.589 7322915.999 6.259 22
> BBH 1868359.027 7322916.789 6.259 23
>
> where 21 signifies the styart of the polygon (or line) and 23 the
> end.
Since the points are sorted you can just group by the Z field. Then you
get two polygons in this example without the need to look at the
pencode. Or maybe it's not as simple as I think?
I don't want to clutter the interface with more options without an use
case which makes them necessary.
Goyo
>
> Regards
>
> Ulf Almroth
>
>
> ----Ursprungligt meddelande----
> Fren: goyodiaz at gmail.com
> Datum: 2010-05-20 00:03
> Till: "MORREALE Jean Roc"<jr.morreale at enoreth.net>
> Kopia: "qgis-user List"<qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
> Drende: Re: [Qgis-user] Creating polygon from points in csv file
>
> El mii, 19-05-2010 a las 22:20 +0200, MORREALE Jean Roc escribis:
> > Hi Goyo,
> >
> > I would like to test your file but I can't not extract the file
from
> the
> > tar.bin, could you resend it using a more common format ?
>
> The original author, Pavol Kapusta, uploaded (a new version of) it to
> the contributed repository so you should be able to install it using
> the
> plugin installer (plugins > Install python plugins).
>
> Please send bug reports and suggestion here or to me.
>
> >
> > Your modification is great as it would solve a major pain I've
been
> > dealing with my tacheometer's output, it is a basic ascii file
where
> > every record is a point to which you can append a codification.
> >
> > For now we've to connect the point by hand, automating this task
> would
> > be a relief (and a lot less error prone).
> >
> > Would it be easier to make a correct geometry by assigning a code
to
> the
> > point telling if it's the opening or the closure ? Or just
following
> the
> > incrementing point number would be enough to get a correct geometry
?
>
> As for now the plugin assumes the points are in the proper order.
> Sorting them by an attribute sounds like a good idea to me, I'?l
think
> about it.
>
> Goyo
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user>
>
>
------------------------------
Message: 4
Date: Wed, 26 May 2010 00:03:43 +0200
From: Goyo <goyodiaz at gmail.com>
Subject: Re: Sv: Re: Sv: Re: [Qgis-user] Creating polygon from points
in csv file
To: Ulf Almroth <ulf.almroth at lillabjoern.se>
Cc: qgis-user List <qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
Message-ID: <1274825023.3354.12.camel at goyo-laptop>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="UTF-8"
El mar, 25-05-2010 a las 20:59 +0200, Ulf Almroth escribiC3:
> [...]
> Think of polygons
> representing landuse or cadstral divisons or lines representing streams
> or roads. In this simple file structure a line looks like this:
>
> STOLP 1868536.305 7323297.568 5.206 21
> STOLP 1868514.063 7323234.352 2.558 22
> STOLP 1868445.482 7323050.904 3.220 22
> STOLP 1868514.063 7323234.352 2.558 23
>
> The polygon differs rom the line in that the points with pencode 21 &v
> 23 have the same coordinates indicating the closure. Point have the
> pencode 11 indicating no connection:
>
> AHP,1868280.000,7323450.000,0.271,11
> AHP,1868300.000,7323450.000,1.324,11
> AHP,1868320.000,7323450.000,0.542,11
I think I understand now. This seems to imply that we have to create
point, line and polygon shapefiles from the same input file. I think
this is a bit beyond the initial scope of the plugin and will need some
rethinking. Anyway I'll try to work on it when I have some spare time.
I'm setting a launchpad project for points2one and filed this as a
feature request:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/points2one/+bug/585604
Goyo
------------------------------
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
End of Qgis-user Digest, Vol 51, Issue 40
*****************************************
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list