[Qgis-user] [OT] UTM mpas stretching over sveral zones
Pierre Chevalier Géologue
pierrechevaliergeol at free.fr
Thu Oct 7 01:29:45 PDT 2010
Timmie claviota:
> If you have to prepare a map that contains data stretching over several UTM
> zones (e.g. a large country), what projection do you chose for country-wide data
> sets?
>
For such maps, I usually prefer non-projected systems: latitude -
longitude with WGS84 is my favourite. Your coordinates are in degrees,
but it does not matter much, with such a scale.
If your country is located close to a pole, it may look strange,
though... Which country are you thinking of?
> I think splitting such data in smaller chunks for the respecive zones would not
> be too practical.
>
Yes.
> Thanks for your hints,
> Timmie
>
You're welcome!
A+
Pierre
--
____________________________________________________________________________
Pierre Chevalier Géologue EI
Mesté Duran
32100 Condom
Tél+fax : 09 75 27 45 62
05 62 28 06 83
06 37 80 33 64
Émail : pierrechevaliergeolCHEZfree.fr
icq# : 10432285
skype : pierre.chevalier1967
http://pierremariechevalier.free.fr/pierre_chevalier_geologue
____________________________________________________________________________
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list