[Qgis-user] Projection of Shapefile export
Micha Silver
micha at arava.co.il
Thu Sep 16 06:29:42 PDT 2010
Hi Brett:
(cc-ing the list also)
So if I understand correctly:
1- You have coordinate locations in an ascii file which are already in
AGD84 zone 51 CRS
2- You have imported the locations into QGIS using the Delimited Text plugin
3- You then export to a shapefile. In the export dialog you select EPSG:
20351 for the CRS, but the resulting shapefile has NO projection
information.(i.e. no *.prj is created?)
4- You tried to set projection info with the "Vector->Data Management
Tools->Define Current Projection"
5- Now the new shapefile still does not have CRS ? (i.e. QGIS asks what
CRS when you load the shapefile)
If I've got the picture right, can you check that NO *.prj or *.qpj is
created on the disk with the other elements of the shapefile? Would you
mind sending me a bit of the ascii file with coord locations so I can
retry? If this persists, I suggest to report to Carson Farmer, creator
of the fTools plugin. There was a problem in the past with creating a
*.prj file, and I believe it has already been fixed. If not, he needs to
know.
Regards,
Micha
On 16/09/2010 14:47, Brett Adams wrote:
> Micha,
> Updated to 1.5 and have tried defining the current projection as
> suggested but my exports never carry the correct projection.
> Everything goes in as AGD84/zone51 and comes out projection free which
> is then defaults to WGS84. Even tried loading files with the AGD84
> projection from MAPINFO then exporting, and again they export without
> projection and default to WGS84.
>
> I'm obviously missing a fairly major step, but is it really that hard?
>
>
>
>
>
> On 16/09/2010 3:09 PM, Micha Silver wrote:
>> On 16/09/2010 09:01, Brett Adams wrote:
>>> The original file is one created by me via import of delimted text so
>>> I'm certain of the projection.
>> Question is does QGIS know the projection. If there is no *.prj
>> attached to the shapefile, try to add projection info with the
>> Vector->Data Management->Define Currnet Projection. Then do your export.
>>
>>> I'll try upgrading to 1.5. See if it makes any difference.
>>>
>>>
>>> 2010/9/16 Micha Silver<micha at arava.co.il>:
>>>> On 16/09/2010 03:19, Brett Adams wrote:
>>>>> Hi folks,
>>>>> When I export a layer as a shapfile the projection is always WGS84,
>>>>> even though I specify AGD84 on export.
>>>>>
>>>>> Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug?
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>> Are you sure the original shapefile has correct CRS data? That is,
>>>> does it
>>>> have a *.prj ?
>>>> Also, I'm not 100% sure that exporting to a new CRS was available
>>>> in 1.4.
>>>> You might go ahead and upgrade to 1.5 where the feature does work.
>>>>> Running Version 1.4.0
>>>>>
>>>>> Thanks
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>> --
>>>> Micha Silver
>>>> http://www.surfaces.co.il/
>>>> Arava Development Co. +972-52-3665918
>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>
>
--
Micha Silver
http://www.surfaces.co.il/
Arava Development Co. +972-52-3665918
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list