[Qgis-user] Image rendering in QGis
Andreas Neumann
a.neumann at carto.net
Thu Aug 23 00:52:44 PDT 2012
Hi Helen,
QGIS up to version 1.8 cannot do resampling other than "Nearest
Neighbour", which results in terrible display quality, esp. if you zoom
out. Zooming in should improve the image until you reach the "native
resolution".
From version 1.9 (or 2.0) - to be probably released in early 2013,
there are other image resampling methods like "average", "bilinear" and
"cublic" - which improves the image display quality considerably. You
can set the resampling method separately for zooming above and beyond
the native resolution.
Unfortunately you will have to wait for approx. half a year until this
version is released.
There are two possible options for you:
* Use QGIS 1.9 (nightly build) by installing it through the OSGeo4W
installer
or
* Use a WMS (such as UMN Mapserver) to render the image and embed it
through WMS
Hope this helps,
Andreas
On Thu, 23 Aug 2012 16:46:38 +1200, Helen Widdicombe wrote:
> Hello everyone,
>
> I was given an image and a set of coordinates that should be
> displayed
> on the image. I have georeferenced the image OK, but when I load it
> into QGis, whether it is georeferenced or not, it is pixelated and
> looks terrible. Is there a setting I can change to smooth it out a
> bit? I asked my client for her original image, so hopefully I have
> not
> been sent a resampled copy. Maybe I was.
>
> Is there any way I can smooth it?
>
> Helen
>
> kaliana at paradise.net.nz
--
--
Andreas Neumann
Böschacherstrasse 10A
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
Switzerland
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list