[Qgis-user] Problem merging rasters
Andre Joost
andre+joost at nurfuerspam.de
Thu Nov 15 03:42:04 PST 2012
Hi,
confirmed here, and opened a ticket for it:
http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/ticket/4895
Seems it does not affect all Gdal tools.
Greetings,
André Joost
Am 15.11.12 10:48, schrieb Andy Harfoot:
> If you compare the path to the images shown in the properties and in the error
> reports from GDAL, you can see that the accented letter á in the folder name is
> missing from the latter - this suggests to me that GDAL is having a problem
> accessing folders with that character - try renaming the folder and running the
> command again.
>
> Andy
>
> Gerardo Jimenez wrote:
>> Hi
>>
>> I am trying to merge two raster dems. The project, the layers are all on the
>> same crs (EPSG 4326) This is what I have:
>>
>> ERROR 4: `C:/Anita_Tepoztln/Rasters/e142.tif' does not exist in the file system,
>> and is not recognised as a supported dataset name.
>>
>> ERROR 4: `C:/Anita_Tepoztln/Rasters/e145.tif' does not exist in the file system,
>> and is not recognised as a supported dataset name.
>>
>> Traceback (most recent call last):
>>
>> File "C:\PROGRA~2\Quantum GIS Lisboa\bin\gdal_merge.py", line 509, in
>> sys.exit(main())
>> File "C:\PROGRA~2\Quantum GIS Lisboa\bin\gdal_merge.py", line 392, in main
>> ulx = file_infos[0].ulx
>> IndexError: list index out of range
>>
>> I am able to load both raster and check their propertieies, for instance
>>
>> Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: C:\Anita_Tepoztlán\Rasters\e145.tif
>> C:\Anita_Tepoztlán\Rasters\e145.tif.aux.xml Size is 7200, 3600 Coordinate
>> System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS
>> 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
>> AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
>> UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
>>
>> I do not know waht is wrong, any ideas are welcome....
>>
>> I am using Lisboa standallone installer in win 7 64 16gb of RAM
>>
>>
>> Gerardo Jiménez Delgado
>> Instituto de Investigaciones Antropológicas
>> Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
>> Ciudad Universitaria s/n
>> Coyoacan 04510 Mexico City
>> Mexico 56 22 95 16
>> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
>
>
> --
> Andy Harfoot
>
> GeoData Institute
> University of Southampton
> Southampton
> SO17 1BJ
>
> Tel: +44 (0)23 8059 2719
> Fax: +44 (0)23 8059 2849
>
> www.geodata.soton.ac.uk
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list