[Qgis-user] MERIS projection
Paolo Cavallini
cavallini at faunalia.it
Thu Sep 26 22:28:24 PDT 2013
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Il 27/09/2013 00:05, Giacomo Fontanelli ha scritto:
> I've found the correct proj4 projection in the site
> http://spatialreference.org/ref/sr-org/modis-sinusoidal/
> I uploaded the new projection in QGis by using "custom SR".
>
> Everything work fine, but I would like to set also the correct name to this
> projection that is EPSG:4862.
> By now QGIS recognizes the uploaded MERIS projection as USER:10002.
Why it is not in standard EPSG database, as incorporated into QGIS?
All the best.
- --
Paolo Cavallini - Faunalia
www.faunalia.eu
Full contact details at www.faunalia.eu/pc
Nuovi corsi QGIS e PostGIS: http://www.faunalia.it/calendario
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.14 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Icedove - http://www.enigmail.net/
iEYEARECAAYFAlJFF3gACgkQ/NedwLUzIr5ykwCdHJXzvx6Z/s91VDdP+eHiLEn4
YAQAoI4qhQlEvknS/Z/vjF7ziTmuBinb
=7sGi
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list