[Qgis-user] import osm-file to qgis
Richard McDonnell
richard.mcdonnell at opw.ie
Wed Feb 5 05:46:27 PST 2014
Hi,
One solution would be to download the shapefile for the area you are
interested in, this should, I assume have all the required fields. You
should be able to download that from the same source.
I hope this is of help.
Regards,
On 05/02/2014 11:02, Larissa Hauser wrote:
> Hi there
>
> After having downloaded and unpacked the .osm-file for switzerland from geofabrik.de, I have successfully imported the included poi-dataset into QGIS (2.0.1). Even though the osm-file contains all the user ids and user names (checked in a text editor), these attributes have not been imported in QGIS (they are not displayed in the respective attribute table).
>
> Does anyone know this problem or have an idea about it and would like to help me?
>
> This would be great!
>
> Thank you very much!
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
**********************************************************************
Email Disclaimer: http://www.opw.ie/en/disclaimer/
**********************************************************************
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: richard_mcdonnell.vcf
Type: text/x-vcard
Size: 381 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20140205/a498abae/attachment.vcf>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list