[Qgis-user] Problems with re-projection in QGIS>2.2 on MacOS
Peter Aldhous
peter at peteraldhous.com
Tue Jul 1 11:38:34 PDT 2014
Thanks! That did the trick
Peter Aldhous, PhD
Science journalist
Contributor, MATTER <https://www.medium.com/matter>
phone: 415 800 3471
cell: 415 503 7323
email: peter at peteraldhous.com <mailto:peter at peteraldhous.com>
web: www.peteraldhous.com <http://www.peteraldhous.com/>
twitter: @paldhous <https://twitter.com/paldhous>
On 7/1/14, 11:23 AM, Larry Shaffer wrote:
> Hi Peter,
>
> On Sun, Jun 29, 2014 at 9:35 AM, Peter Aldhous <peter at peteraldhous.com
> <mailto:peter at peteraldhous.com>> wrote:
>
> Yes, on my system the problem also resolves on zooming - although
> I'd only use Robinson for a global view.
>
> However, I have no problem with Google Mercator.
>
> Would really like to know how to fix this!
>
>
> Try turning off 'Simplify geometry' for the layer (in layer
> properties) [0]. For new projects, not existing ones, the default
> behavior in QGIS 2.4 can now be controlled by a checkbox in Options ->
> Rendering (I think it's the Rendering tab, not at a computer right
> now). Then, you can selectively turn it on for layers where
> simplification would help speed up rendering.
>
> [0] http://gis.stackexchange.com/a/100333/6725
>
> Regards,
>
> Larry Shaffer
> Dakota Cartography
> Black Hills, South Dakota
>
>
>
>
> Peter Aldhous, PhD
> Science journalist
> Contributor, MATTER <https://www.medium.com/matter>
> phone: 415 800 3471 <tel:415%20800%203471>
> cell: 415 503 7323 <tel:415%20503%207323>
> email: peter at peteraldhous.com <mailto:peter at peteraldhous.com>
> web: www.peteraldhous.com <http://www.peteraldhous.com/>
> twitter: @paldhous <https://twitter.com/paldhous>
>
> On 6/29/14, 7:57 AM, Micha Silver wrote:
>> I can verify this same behavior on Win7 with QGIS 2.4 64b. I
>> think it has to do with the shapes crossing the 180ยบ line. If you
>> zoom in to a smaller area that includes only countries in one
>> hemisphere, the borders look OK. Also, it's not only Robinson and
>> Mollweide: any global projection will show strange trapezoids
>> (even "Google" mercator)
>> I also see that if you use the *spatialite database file* from
>> naturalearthdata.org <http://naturalearthdata.org> this problem
>> disappears. You can switch to other world projections with no
>> problem.
>>
>> On 29/06/2014 16:59, Peter Aldhous wrote:
>>> I don't think the image came through, but the problem is that
>>> every polygon ends up as a trapezoid, so I end up with a
>>> collection of overlapping trapezoids
>>>
>>> Peter Aldhous, PhD
>>> Science journalist
>>> Contributor, MATTER <https://www.medium.com/matter>
>>> phone: 415 800 3471 <tel:415%20800%203471>
>>> cell: 415 503 7323 <tel:415%20503%207323>
>>> email: peter at peteraldhous.com <mailto:peter at peteraldhous.com>
>>> web: www.peteraldhous.com <http://www.peteraldhous.com/>
>>> twitter: @paldhous <https://twitter.com/paldhous>
>>>
>>> On 6/29/14, 6:54 AM, Peter Aldhous wrote:
>>>> Hi all,
>>>>
>>>> I'm using the KyngChaos install of QGIS on the Mac (Mavericks
>>>> and Lion, on different machines), and I've been having problems
>>>> with projections including Robinson and Mollweide from QGIS
>>>> 2.2 onwards.
>>>>
>>>> Everything was fine in QGIS 2.0, but in 2.2 and 2.4,
>>>> re-projecting a world Natural Earth shapefile to a Robinson
>>>> projection, for example, gives this:
>>>>
>>>> Any idea what might be going on, and how to fix it?
>>>>
>>>> Thanks,
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> --
>>>> Peter Aldhous, PhD
>>>> Science journalist
>>>> Contributor, MATTER <https://www.medium.com/matter>
>>>> phone: 415 800 3471 <tel:415%20800%203471>
>>>> cell: 415 503 7323 <tel:415%20503%207323>
>>>> email: peter at peteraldhous.com <mailto:peter at peteraldhous.com>
>>>> web: www.peteraldhous.com <http://www.peteraldhous.com/>
>>>> twitter: @paldhous <https://twitter.com/paldhous>
>>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Qgis-user mailing list
>>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>> This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.
>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> Micha Silver
>> GIS Consulting
>> 052-3665918
>> http://www.surfaces.co.il
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20140701/f0ea150c/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list