[Qgis-user] Message: 6 - Dimension feature using QGIS Wien
Franco Cazzola
F.Cazzola at amga.it
Tue Aug 18 08:24:31 PDT 2015
Hi to everyone
I wonder if anyone has tried to add dimension to a shape file using "ArcMap dimensioning feature" and display layer into Qgis
In Qgis I only see the boundary of the line feature "like a buffer around the lines",
Tks
Franco Cazzola
Message: 6
Date: Tue, 18 Aug 2015 07:23:27 +0000
From: Franco Cazzola <F.Cazzola at amga.it<mailto:F.Cazzola at amga.it>>
To: "qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org<mailto:qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>" <qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org<mailto:qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>>
Subject: [Qgis-user] Dimension feature using QGIS Wien
Message-ID:
<2F09EDAD48ADDB4E8A9B04664318197C013EF61F at EXC-2.amga.local<mailto:2F09EDAD48ADDB4E8A9B04664318197C013EF61F at EXC-2.amga.local>>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Hi to everyone
I am looking forward to the problem to add dimension feature to Qgis "Wien"
I found two possibilities:
- Add dimension to a shape file using ArcMap dimension feature and add layer to Qgis
(in Qgis I see only the boundary of the feature "like a buffer around the lines", and the label), I can't use it in this way or
- Using dimension plugin in Qgis;
I am not able to insert "selected two vertex points" (first icon of plugin); are there any setting or prerequisites to use it ? I tried also creating a SpatiaLite database .... resultles
Thanks for all contributions
Franco Cazzola
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150818/95c49392/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list