[Qgis-user] (no subject)
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Wed Feb 18 19:30:38 PST 2015
Hi,
Just a guess but would you have mixed objects in your .tab file? ( points, lines and polygones). If so, that could be it.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
www.archeotec.ca
Le 2015-02-18 19:09, "Johanna Botman-2 [via OSGeo.org] " <ml-node+s1560n5188562h83 at n6.nabble.com> a écrit :
I uploaded a tab file into a SQL database using Easy Loader in MapInfo. I overwrote an existing table.(the way all my tables have been loaded). I can see the new table in the database list. When I add it to my canvas, it's not there. I have Zoomed to Layer, I can see the attributes table. There is geometry in the table (I can copy and paste the table contents into Excel). I can see the SQL table in MapInfo. It's only in QGIS that I can't see it. I don't have any issues with any other table.
I've investigated on the fly projection and taking that off. All the layers should be the same projection anyway. That is set in the server.
Does anyone have any ideas of how to see my layer?
_______________
Johanna Botman
GIS / Assets Officer
Griffith City Council
Ph: 02 6962 8168
This e-mail, together with any attachments, is for the exclusive and
confidential use of the addressee(s). Confidentiality is not waived if you are
not the intended recipient. Any other distribution, use of, or reproduction
without prior written consent is strictly prohibited.
Views expressed in this e-mail are those of the
individual, except where specifically stated otherwise. If this e-mail has been
sent to you in error, please delete the e-mail completely and immediately from
your system. Although reasonable precautions are taken, Griffith City Council
does not warrant or guarantee this message to be free of errors, interference,
viruses or similar malicious code and does not accept liability for any
consequences to the recipient opening or using this email or
attachments.
This email was scanned and cleared by
MailMarshal & Norman AV
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/no-subject-tp5188562.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/no-subject-tp5188562p5188592.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150218/c64b4fd8/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list